Last updated on Tuesday, 05 August 2008

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z


Year by Year News Headlines

for the World Championships & World Cups

Click here to see World Championship winners

Click here to see the World Cup of Hockey winners

1919-20 World Championship : Contested by Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Antwerp, Belgium. Originally a tournament at the 1920 Summer Olympics, it was retrospectively designated (by the IIHF in 1983), as a combined Olympic & World Championship.
1923-24 World Championship : Contested by Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Great Britain, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Chamonix, France.
1927-28 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Poland, Sweden and Switzerland in St Moritz, Switzerland.  The 1928 Olympics were retrospectively designated (by the IIHF in 1930), as a combined Olympic, World & European Championship. 
1929-30 The IIHF decided that there would be World Championship each year. For a tournament to qualify as a World Championship at least one non-European team had to be involved. 

World Championship :
Contested by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Poland and Switzerland in Chamonix, France and Berlin, Germany.

World Championship Programme Cover 1930
1930-31 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Great Britain, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Sweden and the USA in Krynica, Poland.
1931-32 World Championship : Contested by Canada, Germany, Poland and the USA in Lake Placid, USA.
1932-33 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Switzerland and the USA in Prague, Czechoslovakia.
1933-34 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Romania, Switzerland and the USA in Milan, Italy.
1934-35 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Sweden and Switzerland in Davos, Switzerland.
1935-36 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.
1936-37 World Championship : Contested February 17th - 27th 1937 by Canada, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Poland and Switzerland in London, England.
World Championship Programme Cover 1937
1937-38 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Prague, Czechoslovakia.
1938-39 World Championship : Contested February 3 - 12 by Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Netherlands, Poland, Switzerland, USA and Yugoslavia in Basle & Zurich, Switzerland.
World Championship Programme Cover 1939
1946-47 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Prague, Czechoslovakia.
1947-48 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Great Britain, Italy, Poland, Sweden and Switzerland in St Moritz, Switzerland.
1948-49 World Championship : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Stockholm, Sweden.
1949-50 World Championship : Contested by Belgium, Canada, France, Great Britain, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in London, England.
World and European Championship Programme Cover 1950
1950-51 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Finland, Great Britain, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Paris, France.
World Championship Programme Cover 1951

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Belgium, France, Italy, Netherlands and Yugoslavia.
1951-52 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Norway, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Oslo, Norway.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Belgium, France, Great Britain, Italy and the Netherlands.
1952-53 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Czechoslovakia, Germany, Sweden and Switzerland in Basle & Zurich, Switzerland.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, France, Great Britain, Italy and the Netherlands.
1953-54 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and the USSR in Stockholm, Sweden.
1954-55 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland, the USA and the USSR in Krefeld, Köln, Dortmund & Düsseldorf, West Germany.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Italy, the Netherlands and Yugoslavia.
1955-56 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Germany, Italy, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland, the USA and the USSR in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Belgium, GDR and Norway.
1956-57 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Austria, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Japan, Poland, Sweden and the USSR in Moscow, USSR.
1957-58 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Norway, Poland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Oslo, Norway.
1958-59 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Austria, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Switzerland, the USA and the USSR in Prague & Brno, Czechoslovakia.
1959-60 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Australia, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Japan, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Squaw Valley, USA.
1960-61 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Germany, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Geneva & Lausanne, Switzerland.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Great Britain, Italy, Norway, Poland and Switzerland

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Belgium, France, the Netherlands, Romania, South Africa and Yugoslavia.
1961-62 World Championship Pool A : Contested 8th - 18th March 1962 by Canada, Finland, Germany, Great Britain, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Denver, Colorado, USA.
World Championship Pool A 1962 Programme Cover

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Australia, Austria, Denmark, France, Japan and the Netherlands.
1962-63 World Championship Pool A : Contested 7th - 17th March 1963 by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Germany, GDR, Finland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Stockholm, Sweden.
World Championship Pool A 1962 Programme Cover

World Championship Pool B : Contested by France, Great Britain, Norway, Poland, Romania, Switzerland and Yugoslavia in Stockholm, Sweden.
World Championship Pool A 1962 Programme Cover

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Hungary and the Netherlands in Stockholm, Sweden.
World Championship Pool A 1962 Programme Cover

 
1963-64 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, the USA and the USSR in Innsbruck, Austria.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Norway, Poland, Romania and Yugoslavia.
1964-65 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Norway, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Tampere, Finland.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Poland, Switzerland and Yugoslavia in Rauma, Finland. 
1965-66 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Poland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Ljubljana, Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Norway, Romania, Switzerland and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Denmark, Italy and South Africa.
1966-67 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Germany, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Vienna, Austria.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Hungary, Italy, Norway, Poland, Romania, Switzerland and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Bulgaria, Denmark, France, Japan and the Netherlands.
1967-68 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Germany, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Grenoble, France.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, France, Japan, Norway, Romania and Yugoslavia.
1968-69 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Stockholm, Sweden.

World Championships Pool B :
Contested by Austria, Germany, GDR, Italy, Norway, Poland, Romania and Yugoslavia in Ljubljana, Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Bulgaria, Denmark, Hungary, Japan, Switzerland and the Netherlands.
1969-70 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Poland, Sweden and the USSR in Stockholm, Sweden.

World Championships Pool B : Contested by Bulgaria, Germany, Japan, Norway, Romania, Switzerland, the USA and Yugoslavia

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Hungary, Italy and the Netherlands.
1970-71 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Berne & Geneva, Switzerland.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, GDR, Italy, Japan, Norway, Poland, Switzerland and Yugoslavia in Geneve & Bern, Switzerland.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, France, Great Britain, Hungary, the Netherlands and Romania in the Netherlands.
1971-72 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland and the USSR in Prague, Czechoslovakia.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by GDR, Japan, Norway, Poland, Romania, the USA  and Yugoslavia in Bucharest, Romania.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Austria, Bulgaria, China, Denmark, Hungary, Italy and the Netherlands.
1972-73 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Poland, Sweden and the USSR in Moscow, USSR.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, GDR, Italy, Japan, Romania, Switzerland, the USA and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested March 9 - 18 by Bulgaria, China, Denmark, France, Great Britain, Hungary, Netherlands and Norway in the Netherlands.
World Championship Pool C Programme Cover 1973
1973-74 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Poland, Sweden and the USSR in Helsinki, Finland.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Germany, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, the USA and Yugoslavia

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Australia, Bulgaria, China, France, Hungary, Italy, DPR Korea and Switzerland.
1974-75 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Czechoslovakia, Finland, Poland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Munich & Düsseldorf, West Germany.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by GDR, Germany, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Romania, Switzerland and Yugoslavia

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, France, Hungary and Norway
1975-76 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Germany, Poland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Katowice, Poland.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Bulgaria, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Switzerland and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Austria, Denmark, France, Great Britain and Hungary in Poland.
1976-77 World Championship Pool A : Contested April 21 - May 8 by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Romania, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Vienna, Austria.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, GDR, Hungary, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, PolandSwitzerland and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested March 12 - 20 by Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, France, Great Britain, Italy and Spain in Copenhagen, Denmark.
1977-78 World Championship Pool A : Contested April 26 - May 14 by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Germany, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Prague, Czechoslovakia.

World Championship Pool B : Contested March 17 - 26 by Hungary, Italy, Japan, Norway, Poland, Romania, Switzerland and Yugoslavia in Belgrade, Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested March 10 - 19 by Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, China, Denmark, France, Netherlands and Spain in the Canary Islands.
1978-79 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Poland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Moscow, USSR.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, China, Denmark, GDR, Hungary, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Romania and Switzerland.

World Championship Pool C : Contested March 16 - 25 by Australia, Bulgaria, France, Great Britain, Italy, Korea, Spain and Yugoslavia in Barcelona, Spain.
World Championship Pool C Programme Cover 1979
1980-81 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Netherlands, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Gothenburg, Sweden.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by GDR, Italy, Japan, Norway, Poland, Romania, Switzerland and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Austria, Bulgaria, China, Denmark, France, Great Britain, Hungary and Korea Peking, China. 

1981-82 World Championship Pool A : Contested April 15 - 29, 1982 by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Italy, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Helsinki & Tampere, Finland. All-Star team : Jiri Kralik (USSR); Vyatcheslav Fetisov (USSR), Alexei Kasatonov (USSR); Bill Barber (Canada), Wayne Gretzky (Canada), Sergei Makarov (USSR).

World Championship Pool B : Contested March 18 - 27, 1982 by Austria, China, GDR, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania and Switzerland in Klagenfurt, Austria. 

World Championship Pool C : Contested March 19 - 28, 1982 by Bulgaria, Denmark, France, Hungary, Japan, DPR Korea, Spain and Yugoslavia in Jaca, Spain.

World Championship (Junior) : Contested December ?, 1981 - January 1, 1982 by Canada (Junior), Czechoslovakia (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior), USA (Junior) and USSR (Junior) in Rochester, Minnesota, USA.

1982-83 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Germany, Italy, Sweden and the USSR in Munich & Dortmund, West Germany.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Japan, Norway, Poland, Romania, Switzerland, the USA and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Bulgaria, China, Denmark, France, Hungary, DPR Korea, Netherlands and Spain in Budapest, Hungary.

1984-85 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, GDR, Germany, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Prague, Czechoslovakia.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Poland and Switzerland.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Bulgaria, China, Denmark, France, DPR Korea, Romania, Spain and Yugoslavia Chamonix, Megève & St Gervais, France.

1985-86 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Poland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Moscow, Russia.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, France, GDR, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Switzerland and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Australia, Bulgaria, China, Denmark, Hungary, Korea, DPR Korea, Norway, Romania and Spain.
1986-87 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, the USA and the USSR in Vienna, Austria.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, China, GDR, France, Italy, Netherlands, Norway and Poland in Canazei, Italy. 

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Hungary, Japan, DPR Korea, Romania and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool D : Contested by Australia, Hong Kong, Korea and New Zealand.
1988-89 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Poland, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Stockholm, Sweden.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, Denmark, France, GDR, Italy, Japan, Norway and Switzerland.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Australia, Bulgaria, China, Hungary, Korea, DPR Korea, Netherlands and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool D : Contested March 16 - 21 by Belgium, Great Britain, Romania, Spain and  New Zealand in Geel & Heist op-den-Berg, Belgium.
World Championship Pool D Puck World Championship Pool D Programme Cover 1989

World Championship (Junior) Pool A : Contested December 1988 - January 1989 by Canada (Junior), Finland (Junior), Czechoslovakia (Junior), Germany (Junior), Norway (Junior), Sweden (Junior), USSR (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Anchorage, Alaska, USA. 

World Championship (Junior) Pool C :
Contested March 16 - 22 by Austria (Junior), Bulgaria (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Italy (Junior) and DPR Korea (Junior) in Bracknell/Cardiff/Swindon, England.
World Championship Pool D Programme Cover 1990

1989-90 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, Germany, Norway, Sweden, the USA and the USSR in Bern & Fribourg, Switzerland.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, GDR, France, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Poland and Switzerland in
Lyon & Megève, France.  

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Belgium, Bulgaria, China, Denmark, Hungary, Korea, DPR Korea, Romania and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool D : Contested March 20 - 25 by Australia, Great Britain and Spain in Cardiff, Wales.
World Championship Pool D Programme Cover 1990
1990-91 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czechoslovakia, FinlandGermany, Sweden, Switzerland, the USA and the USSR in Turku & Tampere, Finland.

World Championship Pool B : Contested by Austria, France, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Poland and Yugoslavia in Jesenice & Ljubljana & Slovénie, Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool C : Contested March 23 - April 3 by Belgium, Bulgaria, China, Denmark, Great Britain, Hungary, Korea, DPR Korea and Romania in Copenhagen, Denmark.
World Championship Pool C Programme Cover 1991
1991-92 World Championship Pool A : Contested 28th April - 10th May 1992 by Canada, Czechoslovakia, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Poland, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Prague & Bratislava, Czechoslovakia. 

World Championship Pool B : Contested 2nd - 12th April 1992 by Austria, Bulgaria, China, Denmark, Japan, Netherlands, Romania and Yugoslavia in Klagenfurt & Villach, Austria.

World Championship Pool C - Group A : Contested 18th - 24th March 1992 by Australia, Belgium, Great Britain, Hungary, Korea and DPR Korea in Hull, England. 
World Championship Pool C Programme Cover 1992

World Championship Pool C - Group B : Contested 21st - 28th March 1992 by Greece, Israel, Luxembourg, South Africa, Spain and Turkey in Johannesburg, South Africa.

NB The six teams in what was called Pool C - Group A were placed 1-6 in Pool C. The six teams who contested Pool C - Group B, were placed 7-12 in Pool C. Only the winners of Pool C - Group A gained promotion to Pool B. Pool C - Group B was, in reality, Pool D.

World Championship (Junior) Pool B : Contested 2
8th December 1991 - 4th January 1992 by Bulgaria/Yugoslavia (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Italy (Junior), South Korea (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Rome, Italy.
1992-93 World Championship Pool A : Contested April 18th - May 2nd 1993 by Austria, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Dortmund & Munich, Germany. 
World Championship 1993 Pool A Logo

World Championship Pool B : Contested March 25 - April 4 by Bulgaria, China, Denmark, Great Britain, Japan, Netherlands, Poland and Romania in Eindhoven, Netherlands.
World Championship Pool B Programme Cover 1993

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Australia, Belgium, Hungary, Israel, Kazakhstan, Korea, DPR Korea, Latvia, Slovenia, South Africa and Spain
1993-94 World Championship Pool A : Contested April 25 - May 8 by Austria, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Norway, Russia, Sweden and the USA in Bolzano & Milan, Italy. 
World Championship Pool A Programme Cover 1994

World Championship Pool B : Contested by China, Denmark, Japan, Latvia, Netherlands, Poland, Romania and Switzerland.

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Australia, Belgium, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Estonia, Hungary, Israel, Kazakhstan, Korea, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa and Spain

World Championship (Junior) Pool C : Contested December 28, 1993 - January 4, 1994 by Bulgaria (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Slovakia (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Odense, Denmark.
 
1994-95 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Austria, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Stockholm & Gävle, Sweden. 

World Championship Pool B : Contested April 12 - 24 by Denmark, Great Britain, Japan, Latvia, Netherlands, Poland, Romania and Slovakia in Bratislava, Slovakia.
World Championship Pool B Programme Cover 1995

World Championship Pool C : Contested by Australia, Belgium, Belarus, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Kazakhstan, Korea, Lithuania, New Zealand, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Ukraine and Yugoslavia

World Championship (Junior) Pool A :
Contested December 26, 1994 - January 4, 1995 by Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Russia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Ukraine (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Red Deer, Alberta, Canada.

World Championship (Junior) Pool B : Contested December 27, 1994 - January 5, 1995 by Austria (Junior), France (Junior), Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior), Norway (Junior), Poland (Junior), Slovakia (Junior) and Switzerland (Junior) in Rouen, Caen, Le Havre & Louviers, France.
1995-96 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Austria, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden and the USA in Vienna, Austria. 

World Championship Pool B : Contested April 10 - 20 by Belarus, Denmark, Great Britain, Japan, Latvia, Netherlands, Poland and Switzerland in Eindhoven, Netherlands.
World Championship Pool B Programme Cover 1996

World Championship Pool C : Contested by China, Croatia, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Romania, Slovenia and the Ukraine

World Championship Pool D : Contested by Australia, Belgium, Bulgaria, Israel, Korea, Lithuania, Spain and Yugoslavia.

World Championship Pool D (Qualification) : Contested January 27 - 29 by Greece, Israel and Turkey in Metulla, Israel. Greece were disqualified for icing non-eligible players.

World Championship (Junior) Pool A :
Contested December 26, 1995 - January 4, 1996 by Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior), Ukraine (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

World Championship (Junior) Pool B :
Contested December 28, 1995 - January 4, 1996 by  Austria (Junior), France (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Norway (Junior) and Poland (Junior) in Sosnowiec & Tychy, Poland.

World Championship (Junior) Pool C : Contested December 30, 1995 - January 3, 1996 by 
Belarus (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Kazakhatan (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Romania (Junior), Slovenia (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Jesenice & Bled, Slovenia. 

World Championship (Junior) Pool D : Contested December 31, 1995 - January 4, 1996 by 
Bulgaria (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), South Africa (Junior) and Yugoslavia (Junior) in Tallinn, Estonia.

First World Cup of Hockey contested by Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden and the USA.
1996-97 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Latvia, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden and the USA in Helsinki, Finland. 

World Championship Pool B : Contested April 12 - 24 by Austria, Belarus, Denmark, Great Britain, Kazakhstan, Netherlands, Poland and Switzerland in Katowice & Sosnowiec, Poland.
World Championship Pool B Programme Cover 1997

World Championship Pool C : Contested by China, Estonia, Hungary, Japan, Lithuania, Romania, Slovenia and Ukraine in  Tallinn & Khotla-Järve, Estonia.

World Championship Pool D : Contested by Australia, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Israel, Korea, Spain and Yugoslavia in Canillo, Andorra.
1997-98 World Championship Pool A : Contested by Austria, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland and the USA in Basel & Zurich, Switzerland. 

World Championship Pool B : Contested April 15 - 24 by Denmark, Estonia, Great Britain, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Slovenia and the Ukraine in Ljubljana & Jesenice, Slovenia.
World Championship Pool B Programme Cover 1998 

World Championship Pool C : Contested March 22 - 28 by China, Croatia, Hungary, Korea, Lithuania, Romania, Spain and Yugoslavia in Budapest, Szekesfehervar & Dunaujvaros, Hungary.

World Championship Pool D : Contested March 27 - April 2 by Australia, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Israel, New Zealand, South Africa and Turkey in Krugersdorp & Pretoria, South Africa.

World Championship (Junior) Pool A : Contested December 25 1997 - January 4 1998 by Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Helsinki & Hameenlinna, Finland.

World Championship (Junior) Pool B : Contested December 28 1997 - January 4 1998 by Belarus (Junior), France (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Japan (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Norway (Junior), Poland (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Tychy & Sosnowiec, Poland.

World Championship (Junior) Pool C : Contested December 28 1997 - January 1 1998 by Austria (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Italy (Junior), Romania (Junior) and Slovenia (Junior) in Tallinn & Kohtla-Jarve, Estonia.

World Championship (Junior) Pool D : Contested December 30 1997 - January 3 1998 by Bulgaria (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), Mexico (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), South Africa (Junior), Spain (Junior), Turkey (Junior) and Yugoslavia (Junior) in Elektrenai & Kaunas, Lithuania.

Asian/Oceania Championship (Junior) : Contested March 15 - 21 by Australia (Junior), China (Junior), Japan (Junior), New Zealand (Junior), South Korea (Junior) and Thailand (Junior) in Harbin, China. 
1998-99 World Championship Pool A : Contested May 1 - 16 by Austria, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and the USA in Lillehammer & Oslo & Hamar, Norway.

World Championship Pool B :
Contested April 8 - 17 by Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Poland and Slovenia in Odense & Rodovre, Denmark.


World Championship Pool C :
Contested April 5 - 11 by Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Korea, Lithuania, Netherlands and Romania in Eindhoven & Tilburg, Netherlands.

World Championship Pool D :
Contested April 14 - 20 by Australia, Belgium, Greece, Iceland, Israel, New Zealand, South Africa, Spain and Turkey in Krugersdorp, South Africa.

World Championship (Junior U20) Pool A : Contested December 26 1998 - January 5 by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

World Championship (Junior U20) Pool B :
Contested December 27 1998 - January 3 by Denmark (Junior), France (Junior), Germany (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Norway (Junior), Poland (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Szekesfehervar & Donaujvarov Hungary.

World Championship (Junior U20) Pool C :
Contested December 29 1998 - January 4 by Austria (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior), Lithuania (Junior) and Slovenia (Junior) in Elektrenai & Kaunas, Lithuania.

World Championship (Junior U20) Pool D :
Contested December 29 1998 - January 4 by Bulgaria (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Mexico (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Romania (Junior), South Africa (Junior), Spain (Junior), Turkey (Junior) and Yugoslavia (Junior) in Novy Sad, Yugoslavia.

World Championship (Junior U18) Pool A :
Contested April 8 - 18 by Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Norway (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior), Ukraine (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Füssen & Kaufbeuren, Germany.

World Championship (Junior U18) Pool B :
Contested by Austria (Junior), Belarus (Junior), Denmark (Junior), France (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Italy (Junior) and  Poland (Junior) in Meribel & Courchevel & Pralognan, France.

World Championship (Women) Pool A : Contested April 5 - 11 by Canada (Women), China (Women), Finland (Women), Germany (Women), Russia (Women), Sweden (Women), Switzerland (Women) and USA (Women) in Espoo & Vantaa & Kerava, Finland.

World Championship (Women) Pool B :
Contested March 21 - 28 by Czech Republic (Women), Denmark (Women), France (Women), Japan (Women), Latvia (Women), Netherlands (Women), Norway (Women) and Slovakia (Women) in Colmar, France.
1999-00 World Championship Pool A : Contested April 29 - May 14 by Austria, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and the USA in St Petersburg, Russia.

World Championship Pool B : Contested April 12 - 24 by Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Great Britain, Kazakhstan, Netherlands, Poland and Slovenia in Katowice, Poland.

World Championship Pool C : Contested March 20 - 26 by Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Hungary, Lithuania, Romania, South Korea, Spain and Yugoslavia in Beijing, China.

World Championship Pool D : Contested April 10 - 16 by Australia, Belgium, Iceland, IsraelLuxembourg, Mexico, New Zealand, South Africa and Turkey in Reykjavik, Iceland.

World Championship (Junior U20) Pool A : Contested December 26, 1999 - January 4, 2000 by Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior), Ukraine (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Skelletea & Umea, Sweden.

World Championship (Junior U20) Pool B : Contested December 13 - 19, 1999 by Belarus (Junior), Denmark (Junior), France (Junior), Germany (Junior), Italy (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Norway (Junior) and Poland (Junior) in Minsk, Belarus.

World Championship (Junior U20) Pool C : Contested December 30 - January 3, 2000 by Austria (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Japan (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), Slovenia (Junior) and Yugoslavia (Junior) in Nagano, Japan.

World Championship (Junior U20) Pool D : Contested January 9 - 15, 2000 by Australia (Junior), Bulgaria (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Mexico (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Romania (Junior), South Africa (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Mexico City, Mexico.

World Championship (Junior U18) Pool A : Contested April 12 - 24, 2000 by Belarus (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior), Ukraine (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Kloten & Weinfelden, Switzerland.

World Championship (Junior U18) Pool B : Contested April 3 - 9, 2000 by Austria (Junior), Denmark (Junior), France (Junior), Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Norway (Junior) and Poland (Junior) in Riga & Liepaja, Latvia.

World Championship (Women) Pool A :
Contested April 3 - 9 by Canada (Women), China (Women), Finland (Women), Germany (Women), Japan (Women), Russia (Women), Sweden (Women) and USA (Women) in Mississauga & Barrie & Kitchener & London & Niagra Falls & Oshawa & Peterborough, Canada.

World Championship (Women) Pool B : Contested March 20 - 26 by Czech Republic (Women), Denmark (Women), France (Women), Italy (Women), Kazakhstan (Women), Latvia (Women), Norway (Women) and Switzerland (Women) in Liepaja & Riga, Latvia.

World Championship (Women) Pool B Qualification : Contested March 22 - 26 by Australia (Women), Belgium (Women), Great Britain (Women), Hungary (Women), DPR Korea (Women), Netherlands (Women), Slovakia (Women) and South Africa (Women) in Dunaujvaros & Szekesferhevar, Hungary.
2000-01 World Championship : Contested April 28 - May 13 2001 by Austria, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and the USA in Nuremberg & Cologne & Hannover, Germany.

World Championship Division I (Group A) : Contested April 16 - 2001 by Denmark, France, Hungary, Lithuania, Netherlands and Poland in Grenoble, France.

World Championship Division I (Group B) : Contested April 15 - 21 2001 by China, Croatia, Estonia, Great Britain, Kazakhstan and Slovenia in Ljubljana, Slovenia.

World Championship Division II (Group A) : Contested April 01 - 07 2001 by Australia, Iceland, New Zealand, South Africa, South Korea and Spain in Majadahonda, Spain.

World Championship Division II (Group B) : Contested March 26 - April 01 2001 by Belgium, Bulgaria, Israel, Mexico, Romania and Yugoslavia in Bucharest, Romania.

World Championship (Junior U20) : Contested December 26, 2000 - January 5, 2001 by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Moscow & Podolsk, Russia.

World Championship Division I (Junior U20) : Contested December, 10 - 16 2000 by France (Junior), Germany (Junior), Ukraine (Junior) in Landsberg & Füssen, Germany. 

World Championship Division II (Junior U20) : Contested December 30, 2000 - January 3, 2001 by Croatia (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Japan (Junior), Lithuania (Junior) and Slovenia (Junior) in Elektrenai & Kaunas, Lithuania.

World Championship Division III (Junior U20) : Contested January 4 - 8, 2001 by Australia (Juinior), Bulgaria (Juinior), Mexico (Juinior), Netherlands (Juinior), Romania (Juinior), South Africa (Juinior), Spain (Juinior) and Yugoslavia (Juinior) in Belgrade, Yugoslavia.

World Championship (Junior U18) :
Contested April 12 - 22, 2001 by Russia (Junior), Switzerland (Junior), Finland (Junior) ... in Heinola, Helsinki & Lahti, Finland.

World Championship Division I (Junior U18) :
Contested March 26 - April 1, 2001 by Belarus (Junior), Austria (Junior), Japan (Junior) in Liepaja & Riga, Latvia.

World Championship Division II (Junior U18) :
Contested March 27 - 31, 2001 by Slovenia (Junior), France (Junior), Poland (Junior) in Elektrenai & Kaunas, Lithuania.

World Championship Division III (Junior U18) :
Contested March 7 - 11, 2001 by Netherlands (Junior), Romania (Junior), Spain (Junior) in Sofia, Bulgaria.

World Championship 2002 Far East Qualification :
Contested September 4 - 6, 2001 by China, Japan and South Korea in Harbin, China.

World Championship 2002 Division III Qualification (Junior U20)
: Contested April 26 - 28, 2001 by Iceland (Junior), Ireland (Junior) and Luxembourg (Junior) in Luxembourg.

World Championship 2002 Division III Qualification (Junior U18) : Contested April 27, 2001 by Iceland (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

World Championship (Women) : Contested April 2 - 8, 2001 by Canada (Women), China (Women), Finland (Women), Germany (Women), Kazakhstan (Women), Russia (Women), Sweden (Women) and USA (Women) in Blaine, Fridley, Minneapolis, Plymouth, Rochester & St Cloud in the USA.

World Championship Division I (Women) : Contested March 20 - 25, 2001 by Czech Republic (Women), Denmark (Women), DPR Korea (Women), France (Women), Japan (Women), Latvia (Women), Norway (Women) and Switzerland (Women) in Briancon, France.

World Championship 2003 Division I Qualification Group A (Women) : Contested March 5 - 11, 2001 by Belgium (Women), Italy (Women), Netherlands (Women), Romania (Women) and South Africa (Women) in Bucharest, Romania.

World Championship 2003 Division I Qualification Group B (Women) : Contested March 20 - 25, 2001 by Australia (Women), Great Britain (Women), Hungary (Women), Slovakia (Women) and Slovenia (Women) in Maribor, Slovenia.
2001-02 World Championship : Contested April 26 - May 11, 2002 by Austria, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and the USA in Gothenburg, Jönköping & Karlstad in Sweden.

World Championship Division I (Group A) :
Contested April 14 - 20, 2002 by Belarus, Croatia, France, Kazakhstan, Netherlands and South Korea in Eindhoven, Netherlands.

World Championship Division I (Group B) :
Contested April 14 - 20, 2002 by China, Denmark, Great Britain, Hungary, Norway and Romania in Szekefehervar & Dunaujvaros, Hungary.
WC Division I b Programme Cover

World Championship Division II (Group A) : Contested March 31 - April 6, 2002 by Australia, Belgium, Estonia, Israel, South Africa and Turkey in Cape Town, South Africa.

World Championship Division II (Group B) : Contested March 25 - 31, 2002 by Bulgaria, Iceland, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Spain and Yugoslavia in Novi Sad, Yugoslavia.

World Championship (Junior U20) : Contested December 25, 2001 - January 4, 2002 by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), France (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Hradec Kralove & Pardubice, Czech Republic.

World Championship Division I (Junior U20) : Contested December 8 - 16, 2001 by Austria (Junior), Germany (Junior), Italy (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior), Norway (Junior), Poland (Junior), Slovenia (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Kapfenberg & Zeltweg, Austria.

World Championship Division II (Junior U20) : Contested December 30, 2001 - January 3, 2002 by Croatia (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Japan (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Lithuania (Junior) and Netherlands (Junior) in Zagreb, Croatia. 

World Championship Division III (Junior U20) : Contested March 5 - 9, 2002 by Bulgaria (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Mexico (Junior), Romania (Junior), South Africa (Junior), Spain (Junior) and Yugoslavia (Junior) in Belgrade, Yugoslavia.

World Championship (Junior U18) : Contested April 13 - 21, 2002 by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Norway (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior), Ukraine (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Trnava & Piestany, Slovakia.

World Championship Division I (Junior U18) : Contested March 23 - 29, 2002 by Austria (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior), Kazakstan (Junior), Latvia (Junior) and Slovenia (Junior) in Maribor & Celje, Slovenia.

World Championship Division II (Junior U18) : Contested March 22 - 29, 2002 by Croatia (Junior), Estonia (Junior), France (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Poland (Junior) and Romania (Junior) in Briançon, France.

World Championship Division III (Junior U18) : Contested March 5 - 9, 2002 by 
Belgium (Junior), Bulgaria (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), South Africa (Junior), South Korea (Junior), Spain (Junior), Turkey (Junior) and Yugoslavia (Junior) in Elektrenai & Kaunas, Lithuania.

World Championship Asian Oceania Championship Division I (Junior U18) : Contested March 10 - 15, 2002 by Australia (Junior), China (Junior), Chinese Taipei (Junior), Mongolia (Junior), New Zealand (Junior) and Thailand (Junior) in Auckland, New Zealand.

World Championship 2003 Division II Qualification : Contested April 11 - 13, 2002 by DPR Korea, Mexico and New Zealand in Mexico City, Mexico.
2002-03 World Championship : Contested April 26 - May 11, 2003 by Austria, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Japan, Latvia, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and USA in Helsinki & Tampere & Turku, Finland.

World Championship Division I (Group A) :
Contested April 15 - 21, 2003 by Hungary, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland and Romania in Budapest, Hungary.

World Championship Division I (Group B) :
Contested April 13 - 20, 2003 by Croatia, Estonia, France, Great Britain, Italy and Norway in Zagreb, Croatia.
World Championship Division I Group B 2003 Programme Cover

World Championship Division II (Group A) : Contested April 5 - 12, 2003 by Australia, Mexico, South Africa, South Korea, Spain and Yugoslavia in Seoul, South Korea.

World Championship Division II (Group B) : Contested March 24 - 30, 2003 by Belgium, Bulgaria, China, DPR Korea, Iceland and Israel in Sofia, Bulgaria.

World Championship Division III : Contested April 3 - 6, 2003 by Luxembourg, New Zealand and Turkey in Auckland, New Zealand.

World Championship (Junior U20) : Contested December 26, 2002 - January 5, 2003 by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Halifax & Sydney, Canada.

World Championship Division I (Junior U20) (Group A) : Contested December 27, 2002 - January 2, 2003 by Croatia (Junior), France (Junior), Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

World Championship Division I (Junior U20) (Group B) : Contested December 16 - 22, 2002 by Austria (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Norway (Junior), Poland (Junior) and Slovenia (Junior) in Bled, Slovenia.

World Championship Division II (Junior U20) (Group A) : Contested January 6 - 12, 2003 by Bulgaria(Junior), Estonia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), Romania (Junior) and South Africa (Junior) in Miericurea Ciuc, Romania.

World Championship Division II (Junior U20) (Group B) : Contested December 28, 2002 - January 3, 2003 by Hungary(Junior), Iceland (Junior), Mexico (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Spain (Junior) and Yugoslavia (Junior) in Novi Sad, Yugoslavia.

World Championship Division III (Junior U20) : Contested January 21 - 26, 2003 by Australia(Junior), Belgium (Junior), Luxembourg (Junior), South Korea (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Izmit, Turkey.

World Championship (Junior U18) : Contested April 12 - 23, 2003 by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Yaroslavl, Russia.

World Championship Division I (Junior U18) (Group A) : Contested March 23 - 29, 2003 by Denmark (Junior), Germany (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Japan (Junior), Latvia (Junior) and Slovenia (Junior) in Ventspils, Latvia.

World Championship Division I (Junior U18) (Group B) : Contested March 22 - 28, 2003 by Austria(Junior), France (Junior), Italy (Junior), Norway (Junior), Poland (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Briancon, France.

World Championship Division II (Junior U18) (Group A) : Contested March 17 - 23, 2003 by Belgium (Junior), Bulgaria (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Estonia (Junior), South Korea (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Tallinn, Estonia.

World Championship Division II (Junior U18) (Group B) : Contested March 5 - 11, 2003 by Hungary (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Romania (Junior), South Africa (Junior) and Yugoslavia (Junior) in Belgrade, Yugoslavia.

World Championship Division III (Junior U18) (Group A) : Contested March 5 - 8, 2003 by Australia (Junior), China (Junior), Mexico (Junior) and New Zealand (Junior) in Mexico City, Mexico.

World Championship Division III (Junior U18) (Group B) : Contested February 6 - 9, 2003 by Bosnia & Herzegovina (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Israel (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Sarajavo, Bosnia & Herzegovina.

World Championship (Women) :
Was to be contested April 1 - 7, 2003 by Canada(Women), China (Women), Finland (Women), Germany (Women), Russia (Women), Sweden (Women), Switzerland (Women) and USA (Women) in Beijing, China but was cancelled due to the SARS epidemic.

World Championship Division I (Women) : Contested March 9 - 15, 2003 by Czech Republic (Women), DPR Korea (Women), France (Women), Japan (Women), Kazakhstan (Women) and Latvia (Women) in Ventspils, Latvia.

World Championship Division II (Women) : Contested March 31 - April 6, 2003 by Denmark (Women), Great Britain (Women), Italy (Women), Netherlands (Women), Norway (Women) and Slovakia (Women)  in Lecco, Italy.

World Championship Division III (Women) : Contested March 25 - 31, 2003 by Australia (Women), Belgium (Women), Hungary (Women), Romania (Women), Slovenia (Women) and South Africa (Women) in Maribor, Slovenia.
2003-04 World Championship : Contested by April 24 - May 9, 2004 Austria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and the USA in Prague & Ostrava, Czech Republic.

World Championship Division I (Group A) : Contested April 12 - 18, 2004 by Belarus, Belgium, Great Britain, Hungary, Netherlands and Norway in Oslo, Norway. 

World Championship Division I (Group B) : Contested April 12 - 18, 2004 by Estonia, Italy, Poland, Romania, Slovenia and South Korea in Gdansk, Poland.

World Championship Division II (Group A) : Contested April 12 - 18, 2004 by Australia, China, Croatia, Israel, Luxembourg and Spain in Jaca, Spain. 

World Championship Division II (Group B) : Contested April 12 - 18, 2004 by Bulgaria, DPR Korea, Lithuania, New Zealand, Serbia & Montenegro and South Africa in Elektrenai, Lithuania.

World Championship Division III : Contested March 16 - 21, 2004 by Armenia, Iceland, Ireland, Mexico and Turkey  in Iceland.

World Championship (Junior U20) : Contested December 28, 2003 - January 5, 2004 by Austria (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior), Ukraine (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Helsinki & Hämeenlinna Finland.

World Championship Division I (Junior U20) (Group A) : Contested December 14, 2003 - December 20, 2003 by Denmark (Junior), Germany (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior), Latvia (Junior) and Slovenia (Junior) in Berlin, Germany.

World Championship Division I (Junior U20) (Group B) : Contested December 13, 2003 - December 19, 2003 by Belarus (Junior), Estonia (Junior), France (Junior), Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior) and Norway (Junior) in Briancon, France.

World Championship Division II (Junior U20) (Group A) : Contested December 28, 2003 - January 3, 2004 by Belgium (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Poland (Junior), Romania (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Sosnowiec, Poland.

World Championship Division II (Junior U20) (Group B) : Contested January 5 - 11, 2004 by Croatia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), South Korea (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), Serbia & Montenegro (Junior) and South Africa (Junior) in Kaunas & Elektrenai, Lithuania. 

World Championship Division III (Junior U20) : Contested January 5 - 11, 2004 by Australia (Junior), Bulgaria (Junior), China (Junior), Mexico (Junior), New Zealand (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Sofia, Bulgaria. 

World Championship (Junior U18) : Contested April 8 - 18, 2004 by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Finland (Junior), Norway (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Minsk, Belarus.

World Championship Division I (Junior U18) (Group A) : Contested March 27 - April 2, 2004 by Austria (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Poland (Junior), Romania (Junior), Slovenia (Junior) and Switzerland (Junior) in Amstetten, Austria. 

World Championship Division I (Junior U18) (Group B) : Contested March 29 - April 4, 2004 by France (Junior), Germany (Junior), Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior), Kazakstan (Junior) and South Korea (Junior) in Asiago, Italy.

World Championship Division II (Junior U18) (Group A) : Contested March 28 - April 3, 2004 by Belgium (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Spain (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Debrecen, Hungary.

World Championship Division II (Junior U18) (Group B) : Contested March 1 - 7, 2004 by Australia (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Lithuania (Junior) and Serbia & Montenegro (Junior) in Kaunas & Elektrenai, Lithuania.

World Championship Division III (Junior U18) : Contested March 6 - 14, 2004 by Bosnia & Herzegovina (Junior), Bulgaria (Junior), Israel (Junior), Mexico (Junior), New Zealand (Junior), South Africa (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Sofia, Bulgaria. 

World Championship (Women) : Contested March 30 April 6, 2004 by Canada (Women), China (Women), Finland (Women), Germany (Women), Japan (Women), Russia (Women), Sweden (Women), Switzerland (Women) and USA (Women) in Halifax & Dartmouth, Canada .

World Championship Division I (Women) : Contested March 14 - 20, 2004 by Czech Republic (Women), DPR Korea (Women), France (Women), Kazakhstan (Women), Latvia (Women) and Norway (Women) in Ventspils, Latvia.

World Championship Division II (Women) : Contested March 14 - 20, 2004 by Australia (Women), Denmark (Women), Great Britain (Women), Italy (Women), Netherlands (Women) and Slovakia (Women) in Vipiteno-Sterzing, Italy.

World Championship Division III (Women) : Contested March 21 - 28, 2004 by Austria (Women), Belgium (Women), Hungary (Women), Slovenia (Women), South Africa (Women) and South Korea (Women) in Maribor, Slovenia.

The 2004 World Cup of Hockey (the second World Cup of Hockey) was organized by the National Hockey League and the National Hockey League Players' Association, in co-operation with the IIHF. It was contested August 31 - September 14 2004. Finland, Czech Republic, Germany and Sweden played in the European Pool - Canada, Russia, Slovakia and the USA played in the North American Pool. Following European & North America Quarter-finals & Semi-finals, the championship game was played on September 14 at the Air Canada Centre in Toronto. The World Cup of Hockey was played according to NHL rules and officiated by NHL referees.
2004-05 World Championship : Contested by 30 April - 15 May 2005 by Austria, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and the USA in Amstetten, Vienna & Innsbruck, Austria.

World Championship Division I (Group A) : Contested 17 - 23 April 2005 by China, Great Britain, Hungary, Japan, Norway and Poland in Debrecen, Hungary.
World Championship Division I Group A 2005 

World Championship Division I (Group B) : Contested 17 - 23 April 2005 by Estonia, France, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands and Romania in Eindhoven, Netherlands.

World Championship Division II (Group A) : Contested 10 - 16 April 2005 by Australia, Bulgaria, Croatia, New Zealand, South Korea and Turkey in Zagreb, Croatia.

World Championship Division II (Group A) : Contested 10 - 16 April 2005 by Australia, Bulgaria, Croatia, New Zealand, South Korea and Turkey in Zagreb, Croatia.

World Championship Division II (Group B) : Contested 4 - 10 April 2005 by Belgium, DPR Korea, Iceland, Israel, Serbia & Montenegro and Spain in Belgrade, Serbia & Montenegro.

World Championship Division III : Contested 7 - 13 March 2005 by Armenia, Ireland, Luxembourg, Mexico, and South Africa in Mexico City, Mexico.  

World Championships (Junior U20) : Contested by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA.  

World Championship (Junior U20) Division I Group A : Contested 13 - 19 December 2004 by Austria (Junior), France (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Italy (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior) and Norway (Junior) in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England.

World Championship (Junior U20) Division I Group B : Contested 13 - 19 December 2004 by Denmark (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Poland (Junior), Slovenia (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Narva, Estonia. 

World Championship (Junior U20) Division II Group A : Contested 3 - 9 January 2005 by China (Junior), Japan (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Romania (Junior) and Serbia & Montenegro (Junior) in Bucharest, Romania.

World Championship (Junior U20) Division II Group B : Contested 13 - 19 December 2004 by Australia (Junior), Belgium (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Hungary (Junior), South Korea (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Puigcerda, Spain. 

World Championship (Junior U20) Division III : Contested 10 - 16 January 2005 by Bulgaria (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Mexico (Junior), New Zealand (Junior), South Africa (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Mexico City, Mexico.

World Championships (Junior U18) : Contested 14 - 24 April 2005 by Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Denmark (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Ceske Budejovice & Plzen, Czech Republic.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division I Group A : Contested 3 - 9 April 2005 by Austria (Junior), Belarus (Junior), France (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior) and Slovenia (Junior) in Maribor, Slovenia. 

World Championship (Junior U18) Division I Group B : Contested 2 - 8 April 2005 by Italy (Junior), Japan (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Norway (Junior), Poland (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Sosnowiec, Poland.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division II  Group A : Contested 14 - 20 March 2005 by Estonia (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Serbia & Montenegro (Junior), South Africa (Junior), South Korea (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Kohtla-Jarve, Estonia.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division II Group B : Contested 21 - 27 March 2005 by Croatia (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Lithuania (Junior), Mexico (Junior) and Romania (Junior) in Bucharest, Romania.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division III : Contested 7 - 13 March 2005 by Australia (Junior), Belgium (Junior), Bulgaria (Junior), Israel (Junior), New Zealand (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Sofia, Bulgaria.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division III Qualification : Contested 18 - 20 February 2005 by Armenia (Junior), Bosnia & Herzgovina (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Ankara, Turkey.

World Championships (Women) : Contested 2 - 9 April 2005 by Canada (Women), China (Women), Finland (Women), Germany (Women), Kazakhstan (Women), Russia (Women), Sweden (Women) and USA (Women) in Linkoping & Norrkoping, Sweden.

World Championships (Women) Division I : Contested 27 March - 2 April by Czech Republic (Women), Denmark (Women), France (Women), Japan (Women), Latvia (Women) and Switzerland (Women) in Romanshorn, Switzerland.

World Championships (Women) Division II : Contested 13 - 20 March 2005 by Austria (Women), Italy (Women), Netherlands (Women), Norway (Women), DPR Korea (Women) and Slovakia (Women) in Asiago, Italy.

World Championships (Women) Division III : Contested 3 - 9 March 2005 by Australia (Women), Belgium (Women), Great Britain (Women), Hungary (Women), Slovenia (Women) and South Africa (Women) in Cape Town, South Africa.

World Championships (Women) Division IV : Contested 1 - 4 April 2005 by Iceland (Women), New Zealand (Women), Romania (Women) and South Korea (Women) in Dunedin, New Zealand.
2005-06 World Championship : Contested 5 - 21 May 2006 by Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and the USA in Riga, Latvia.

World Championship Division I (Group A) : Contested 24 - 30 April 2006 by France, Germany , Great Britain, Hungary, Israel and Japan in Amiens, France.
World Championship Division I Group A 2006

World Championship Division I (Group B) : Contested 23 - 29 April 2006 by Austria, Croatia, Estonia, Lithuania, Netherlands and Poland in Tallinn, Estonia.

World Championship Division II (Group A) : Contested 27 March - 02 April 2006 by Belgium, Bulgaria, Romania, Serbia & Montenegro, South Africa and Spain in Sofia, Bulgaria. 

World Championship Division II (Group B) : Contested 03 - 09 April 2006 by Australia, China, DPR Korea, Mexico, New Zealand and South Korea in Auckland, New Zealand.

World Championship Division III : Contested 24 - 29 April 2006 by Armenia, Iceland, Ireland, Luxembourg and Turkey in Reykjavik, Iceland.

World Championships (Junior U20) : Contested 26 December 2005 - 05 January 2006 by Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Norway (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior), Switzerland (Junior) and the USA (Junior) in Kamloops, Kelowna & Vancouver, Canada.

World Championship (Junior U20) Division I Group A : Contested 11 - 17 December 2005 by Denmark (Junior), France (Junior), Germany (Junior), Japan (Junior), Slovenia (Junior) and the Ukraine (Junior) in Bled, Slovenia.

World Championship (Junior U20) Division I Group B : Contested 12 - 18 December 2005 by Austria (Junior), Belarus (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Italy (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior) and Poland (Junior) in Minsk, Belarus.

World Championship (Junior U20) Division II Group A : Contested 12 - 18 December 2005 by Australia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), New Zealand (Junior), Romania (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Bucharest, Romania.

World Championship (Junior U20) Division II Group B : Contested 10 - 16 January 2006 by China (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Mexico (Junior), Serbia & Montenegro (Junior) and South Korea (Junior) in Belgrade, Serbia & Montenegro.

World Championship (Junior U20) Division III : Contested 03 - 09 January 2006 by Armenia (Junior), Bulgaria (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Lithuania (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Elektrenai & Kaunas, Lithuania.

World Championships (Junior U18) : Contested 12 - 22 April 2006 by Belarus (Junior), Canada (Junior), Czech Republic (Junior), Finland (Junior), Germany (Junior), Norway (Junior), Russia (Junior), Slovakia (Junior), Sweden (Junior) and USA (Junior) in Angelholm & Halmstad, Sweden.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division I Group A : Contested 03 - 09 April 2006 by Austria (Junior), France (Junior), Hungary (Junior), Kazakhstan (Junior), Slovenia (Junior) and Switzerland (Junior) in Miskolc, Hungary. 

World Championship (Junior U18) Division I Group B : Contested 02 - 08 April 2006 by Denmark (Junior), Japan (Junior), Latvia (Junior), Poland (Junior), South Korea (Junior) and Ukraine (Junior) in Riga, Latvia.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division II Group A : Contested 02 - 08 April 2006 by Belgium (Junior), Estonia (Junior), Italy (Junior), Netherlands (Junior), Serbia & Montenegro (Junior) and Spain (Junior) in Bolzano & Merano, Italy.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division II Group B : Contested 15 - 21 March 2006 by Australia (Junior), Croatia (Junior), Great Britain (Junior), Iceland (Junior), Lithuania (Junior) and Mexico (Junior) in Elektrenai & Kaunas, Lithuania.

World Championship (Junior U18) Division III : Contested 13 - 19 March 2006 by Bulgaria (Junior), Israel (Junior), New Zealand (Junior), Romania (Junior), South Africa (Junior) and Turkey (Junior) in Metula, Bucharest & Miercurea Ciuc, Romania.
2006-07 The international transfer deadline between IIHF member association countries has been changed to January 31 of the applicable season. (For countries in the southern hemisphere the deadline will be July 31).
2007-08 Four-man officiating to be implemented as of the 2007-08 IIHF championship season and include the top division in each of the IIHF's four categories, men's, U20 and U18 and also the European cup competitions. NOTE: Implementation of the four-man officiating system at the 2008 IIHF World Championship in Canada depends on the success of this system earlier during the 2007-2008-season.

IIHF World Championship Division I, Group A: Innsbruck, AUT
IIHF World Championship Division I, Group B: Sapporo, JPN
IIHF World Championship Division II, Group A: Brasov/Miercurea Ciuc, ROM
IIHF World Championship Division II, Group B: Newcastle, AUS
IIHF World Championship Division III: Luxembourg City, LUX

IIHF World Women Championship: Harbin, CHN
IIHF World Women Championship, Division I: LAT (city TBA)
IIHF World Women Championship, Division II (no applicants)
IIHF World Women Championship, Division III (no applicants)

IIHF World U20 Championship Division I, Group A: GER (city TBA)
IIHF World U20 Championship Division I, Group B: Riga, LAT
IIHF World U20 Championship Division II, Group A: ITA (city TBA)
IIHF World U20 Championship Division II, Group B: Tallinn, EST
IIHF World U20 Championship Division III: Belgrade/Novi Sad, SER

IIHF World U18 Championship Division I, Group A: POL (city TBA)
IIHF World U18 Championship Division I, Group B: Riga, LAT
IIHF World U18 Championship Division II, Group A: Lyon, FRA
IIHF World U18 Championship Division II, Group B: Tallinn, EST
IIHF World U18 Championship Division III: Mexico City, MEX
IIHF World U18 Championship Division III, Qualifications: TUR (city TBA)

IIHF World Women U18 Championship: CAN (city TBA)
2008-09 IIHF World U18 Championship: USA
2009-10 IIHF World U20 Championship: Canada
2010-11 IIHF World U20 Championship: USA
2011-12 IIHF World Championship: Helsinki, Turku, FIN
IIHF World Women Championship: USA

page hits