Last updated on Monday, 02 April 2007

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z

   
French Squads

1919-20 World Championship Team : Jacques Gaittet; Henri Couttet, Jean Chaland; Pierre Charpentier, Alfred De Rauch, Léonhard Quaglia, Georges Dary.
1922-23 European Championship Team : ; ; .
1923-24 Olympic Team & World Championship Team : Maurice Del Vaille; Pierre Charpentier, Jacques Chaudron, Raoul Robert Couvert, Alfred De Rauch, Albert Hassler, Charles Lavaivre, Jean Joseph Monnard, Calixte Payot, Philippe Payot, Léon Quaglia.

European Championship Team : ; ; .
1927-28 Olympic Team & World Championship Team & European Championship Team : Philippe Lefebure; Arnaud Charlet, Raoul Robert Couvert, Alfred De Rauch, Albert Hassler, Jacques Lacarrière, Francois Mautin, Calixte Payot, Philippe Payot, Léon Quaglia, George Robert, Gérard Simond.
1929-30 World Championship Team : ; ; .
1930-31 World Championship Team : ; ; .
1933-34 World Championship Team : ; ; .
1934-35 World Championship Team : ; ; .
1935-36 Olympic Team & World Championship Team & European Championship Team : Michel Paccard, Jacques Morisson; Jacques Lacarrière, Pierre Claret, Pierre Lorin; Marcel CouttetAlbert Hassler, Guy-Pierre Volpert, Jean-Pierre Hagnauer, Michel Delesalle, Philippe Boyard.
1936-37 World Championship Team : ; ; .
1949-50 World Championship Team : ; ; .
1950-51 World Championship Pool B Team : ; ; .
1951-52 World Championship Pool B Team : ; ; .
1952-53 World Championship Pool B Team : ; ; .
1960-61 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1961-62 World Championship Pool B Team : ; ; .
1962-63 World Championship Pool B Team : ; ; .
1966-67 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1967-68 World Championship Pool B Team : ; ; .
1969-70 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1970-71 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1972-73 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1973-74 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1974-75 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1975-76 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1976-77 World Championship Pool C Team : ; ; .
1977-78 World Championship Pool C Team : Jean François Druel, Daniel Maric; Stéphane Del Monaco, Serge Evdokimov, Franck Fazilleau, Paul Lang, Robert Oprandi, Dominique Pelloux; André Allard, Bernard Combe, Yves Fauchart, Jean Pierre Frutiger, Guy Galiay, Bernard Leblond, Jean Leblond, Philippe Rey, Luis Smaniotto, Philippe Treille, Jean Vassieux, Alain Vinard.
1978-79 World Championship Pool C Team : Daniel Durr, Daniel Maric; Jean Yves Decock, Stéphane Del Monaco, Pascal Desmolliens, Serge Evdokimov, Paul Lang, Michel Lussier, Robert Oprandi; Alain Blanchet, Didier Chavanne, Bernard Combe, Yves Fauchart, Jean Pierre Frutiger, Guy Galiay, Bernard Leblond, Jean Leblond, Philippe Rey, Jean Vassieux, Alain Vinard.
1980-81 World Championship Pool C Team : Laurent Dentz, Daniel Maric; Jean Yves Decock, Pierre Marc Janil, Michel Lussier, Bernard Meslier, Philippe Muscara, Robert Oprandi; Marc Audisio, Robert Bennett, Joseph Brown, Guy Dupuis, David Henderson, Bernard Leblond, Jean Leblond, Andre Peloffy, Jean Charles Piccinni, Philippe Rey, Alain Vinard, Jacques Vouillamoz.
1981-82 World Championship Pool C Team : Jean François Druel, Daniel Maric; Frédéric Bonnet, Jean Yves Decock, Serge Evdokimov, Franck Fazilleau, Michel Lussier, Philippe Muscara; Patrick Alotto, Marc Audisio, Joseph Brown, Bernard Combe, Guy Dupuis, Jean Paul Farcy, Bernard Leblond, Jean Leblond, Andre Peloffy, Harry Perreault, Antoine Richer, Philippe Treille.
1982-83 World Championship Pool C Team : Daniel Maric, Charly Thillien; Frédéric Bonnet, Stéphane Botteri, Joël Chapuis, Jean Yves Decock, Franck Fazilleau, Michel Lussier; Patrick Alotto, Joseph Brown, Thierry Chaix, Bernard Combe, Guy Dupuis, Jean Paul Farcy, Thierry Holzer, Bernard Leblond, Jean Leblond, Andre Peloffy, Harry Perreault, Antoine Richer, Philippe Treille.
1984-85 World Championship Pool C Team : Frédéric Malletroit, Daniel Maric, Charly Thillien; Stéphane Botteri, Gilles Chevalier, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Jean Christophe Lerondeau, Michel Lussier; Patrick Alotto, Christian Bozon, Thierry Chaix, Guy Dupuis, Jean Paul Farcy, Frédéric Favre, Dominique Joly-Pottuz, Bernard Leblond, Laurent Lecomte, Franck Pajonkowski, Andre Peloffy, Antoine Richer, Christophe Ville.
1985-86 World Championship Pool B Team : ; ; Andre Peloffy.
1986-87 Olympic Qualification Team : Patrick Folliot, Charly Thillien; Stéphane Botteri, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Benoit Nicoud, François Ouimet, Denis Perez, Pierre Schmitt; Peter Almasy, Paulin Bordeleau, Patrick Daley, Guy Dupuis, Derek Haas, Laurent Lecomte, Stéphane Lessard, Franck Pajonkowski, André Peloffy, Christian Pouget, Antoine Richer, Alain Rioux, Christophe Ville.

World Championship Pool B Team : Patrick Folliot, Charly Thillien; Stéphane Botteri, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Benoit Nicoud, François Ouimet, Denis Perez, Pierre Schmitt; Peter Almasy, Paulin Bordeleau, Patrick Daley, Guy Dupuis, Derek Haas, Laurent Lecomte, Stéphane Lessard, Franck Pajonkowski, Andre Peloffy, Christian Pouget, Antoine Richer, Alain Rioux, Christophe Ville.
1987-88 Olympic Team : Jean Marc Djian, Patrick Foliot; Stéphane Botteri, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Jean Christophe Lerondeau, François Ouimet, Denis Perez, Pierre Schmitt, Steven Woodburn; Peter Almasy, Paulin Bordeleau, Philippe Bozon, Guy Dupuis, Derek Haas, Stéphane Lessard, Franck Pajonkowski, Andre Peloffy, Christian Pouget, Pierre Pousse, Antoine Richer (C), Christophe Ville.
1988-89 World Championship Pool B Team : Jean Marc Djian, Patrick Foliot, Jean François Ribordy; Stéphane Botteri, Louis Cote, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Denis Perez, Bruno Saunier, Pierre Schmitt, Steven Woodburn; Peter Almasy, Sylvain Beauchamp, Philippe Bozon, Yves Crettenand, Pierre Gerbeau, Benoit Laporte, Laurent Lecomte, Denis Murphy, Christian Pouget, Pierre Pousse, Antoine Richer, Christophe Ville.
1989-90 World Championship Pool B Team : Jean Marc Djian, Patrick Foliot, Jean François Merchan; Stéphane Botteri, Louis Cote, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Denis Perez, Bruno Saunier, Steven Woodburn; Peter Almasy, Sylvain Beauchamp, Philippe Bozon, Yves Crettenand, Yannick Goicoechea, Benoit Laporte, Laurent Lecomte, Jean Christophe Lerondeau, Denis Murphy, Christian Pouget, Pierre Pousse, Antoine Richer, Christophe Ville.
1990-91 World Championship Pool B Team : Stéphane Clout, Jean Marc Djian, Petri Ylonen; Louis Cote, Gérald Guennelon, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier, Bruno Saunier, Steven Woodburn; Peter Almasy, Stéphane Barin, Sylvain Beauchamp, Philippe Bozon, Arnaud Briand, Yves Crettenand, Patrick Dunn, Yannick Goicoechea, Benoit Laporte, Christian Pouget, Antoine Richer, Christophe Ville.
1991-92 Olympic Team : Jean Marc Djian, Fabrice Lhenry, Petri Ylonen; Stéphane Botteri, Gérald Guennelon, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier, Bruno Saunier; Peter Almasy, Mickaël Babin, Stéphane Barin, Philippe Bozon, Arnaud Briand, Yves Crettenand, Patrick Dunn, Benoit Laporte, Pascal Margerit, Christian Pouget, Pierre Pousse, Antoine Richer, Christophe Ville. Head Coach : Kjell Larsson.

World Championship Team :
Jean Marc Djian, Michel Valliere, Petri Ylonen; Stéphane Botteri, Gérald Guennelon, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier, Bruno Saunier, Steven Woodburn; Peter Almasy, Mickaël Babin, Stéphane Barin, Philippe Bozon, Patrick Dunn, Yannick Goicoechea, Benoit Laporte, Lionel Orsolini, Christian Pouget, Pierre Pousse, Antoine Richer, Christophe Ville. Head Coach : Kjell Larsson.
1992-93 World Championship Team : Michel Valliere, Petri Ylonen; Stéphane Botteri, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Bruno Maynard, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier, Bruno Saunier, Steven Woodburn; Peter Almasy, Mickaël Babin, Stéphane Barin, Arnaud Briand, Patrick Dunn, Benoit Laporte, Pierrick Maia, Franck Pajonkowski, Christian Pouget, Pierre Pousse, Antoine Richer, Christophe Ville.
1993-94 Olympic Team : Michel Valliere, Petri Ylonen; Stéphane Botteri, Gérald Guennelon, Christophe Moyon, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier, Bruno Saunier, Steven Woodburn; Benjamin Agnel, Stéphane Arcangeloni, Stéphane Barin, Arnaud Briand, Sylvain Girard, Benoit Laporte, Eric Lemarque, Pierrick Maia, Franck Pajonkowski, Pierre Pousse, Antoine Richer, Franck Saunier, Christophe Ville.

World Championship Team :
Fabrice Lhenry, Michel Valliere, Petri Ylonen; Gérald Guennelon, Michel Leblanc, Jean Philippe Lemoine, Christophe Moyon, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier, Steven Woodburn; Mickaël Babin, Stéphane Barin, Philippe Bozon, Arnaud Briand, Roger Dube, Patrick Dunn, Benoit Laporte, Eric Lemarque, Pierrick Maia, Lionel Orsolini, Franck Pajonkowski, Pierre Pousse, Christophe Ville.
1994-95 World Championship Team : Michel Valliere, Petri Ylonen, Antoine Mindjimba; Jean-Marc Soghomonian, Serge Djelloul, Steven Woodburn, Taras Zytynsky, Jean-Philippe Lemoine, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier; Lionel Orsolini, Stéphane Barin, Pierre Pousse, Philippe Bozon, André Vittenberg, Eric Lemarque, Franck Pajonkowski, Christophe Ville, Michel Galarneau, Antoine Richer, Christian Pouget, Roger Dubé, Patrick Dunn. Head coach : Juhani Tamminen.
1995-96 World Championship Team : Petri Ylonen, Antoine Mindjimba, Michel Valliere; Serge Djelloul, Steven Woodburn, Taras Zytynsky, Jean-Philippe Lemoine, Michel Breistroff, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier; Stéphane Barin, Arnaud Briand, Maurice Rozenthal, Pierre Pousse, Philippe Bozon, Francois Rozenthal, Bob Ouellet, Franck Pajonkowski, Christophe Ville, Antoine Richer, Christian Pouget, Roger Dubé, Patrick Dunn. Head coach : Juhani Tamminen. Assistant coach : Andre Peloffy.
1996-97 World Championship Team : Francois Gravel, Christobal Huet; Arnaud Briand, Karl Dewolf, Serge Djelloul, Jean-Marc Soghomonian, Steven Woodburn, Jean-Christophe Filippin, Denis Perez, Jean- Philippe Lemoine; Roger Dubé, Christian Pouget, Philippe Bozon, Bob Ouellet, Pierre Allard, Stéphane Barin, Maurice Rozenthal, Laurent Lecomte, Jonathan Zwickel, Anthony Mortas, Laurent Gras, Guillaume Besse.
1997-98 Olympic Team : Francois Gravel, Christobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry; Serge Poudrier, Denis Perez, Jean-Philippe Lemoine, Serge Djelloul, Karl Dewolf, Jean-Christophe Filippin, Gregory Dubois; Philippe Bozon, Christian Pouget, Stéphane Barin, Bob Ouellet, Jonathan Zwickel, Anthony Mortas, Arnaud Briand, Richard Aimonetto, Pierre Allard, Maurice Rozenthal, Francois Rozenthal, Laurent Gras, Roger Dubé.

World Championship Team :
Fabrice Lhenry, Francois Gravel, Christobal Huet; Jean-Christophe Filippin, Stephane Gachet, Steven Woodburn, Roger Dubé, Denis Perez, Gerald Guennelon, Karl Dewolf, Jean-Philippe Lemoine; Philippe Bozon, Stanislas Solaux, Jonathan Zwickel, Stéphane Barin, Richard Aimonetto, Maurice Rozenthal, Francois Rozenthal, Pierre Allard, Anthony Mortas, Arnaud Briand, Laurent Gras, Bob Ouellet. Coach : Herb Brooks.
1998-99 World Championship Qualification Team : Francois Gravel, Cristobal Huet; Karl Dewolf, Gregory Dubois, Jean-Christophe Filippin, Stephane Gachet, Gerald Guennelon, Jean-Philippe Lemoine, Denis Perez; Richard Aimonetto, Benoit Bachelet, Stéphane Barin, Philippe Bozon, Arnaud Briand, Laurent Gras, Franck Guillemard, Anthony Mortas, Lionel Orsolini, Robert Ouellet, Christian Pouget, Maurice Rozenthal, Stanislas Solaux.

World Championship Team :
Francois Gravel, Fabrice Lhenry, Christobal Huet; Karl Dewolf, Jean-Philippe Lemoine, Gerald Guennelon, Denis Perez, Serge Poudrier, Jean-Christophe Filippin, Gregory Dubois; Stéphane Barin, Arnaud Briand, Maurice Rozenthal, Laurent Meunier, Francois Rozenthal, Philippe Bozon, Pierre Allard, Bob Ouellet, Anthony Mortas, Christian Pouget, Richard Aimonetto, Benoit Bachelet, Franck Guillemard. Head Coach : Mikael Lundstrom. Assistant Coach : Derek Haas & Antoine Richer.
1999-00 World Championship Qualification Team : Cristobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry; Baptiste Amar, Karl Dewolf, Gregory Dubois, Jean-Christophe Filippin, Stephane Gachet, Gerald Guennelon, Christopher Lepers, Denis Perez; Richard Aimonetto, Pierre Allard, Benoit Bachelet, Stéphane Barin, Guillaume Besse, Philippe Bozon, Arnaud Briand, Laurent Meunier, Robert Ouellet, Maurice Rozenthal, Stanislas Solaux, Jonathan Zwikel.

Olympic Pre-Qualification Team :
François Gravel, Cristobal Huet, Patrick Rolland; Baptiste Amar, Vincent Bachet, Karl Dewolf, Grégory Dubois, Jean-Christophe Filippin, Gérald Guennelon, Matthieu Mille, Denis Perez; Richard Aimonetto, Pierre Allard, Stéphane Barin, Philippe Bozon, Arnaud Briand, Laurent Meunier, AnthonyMortas,  Robert Ouellet, Julien Pihant, François Rozenthal, Maurice Rozenthal, Jonathan Zwikel.

World Championship Team :
Fabrice Lhenry, Christobal Huet, Patrick Rolland; Gregory Dubois, Karl Dewolf, Denis Perez, Vincent Bachet, Jean-Marc Soghomonian, Baptiste Amar, Jean-Christophe Filippin; Stéphane Barin, Philippe Bozon, Pierre Allard, Benoit Bachelet, Maurice Rozenthal, Francois Rozenthal, Yorick Treille, Richard Aimonetto, Arnaud Briand, Laurent Meunier, Bob Ouellet, Anthony Mortas, Jonathan Zwickel. Head Coach : Stephane Sabourin. Assistant Coach : Antoine Richer.
2000-01 Olympic Qualification Team : Cristobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry, Patrick Rolland; Baptiste Amar, Vincent Bachet, Jean-Christophe Filippin, Gerald Guennelon, Mathieu Mille, Denis Perez, Benoit Pourtanel; Richard Aimonetto, Stéphane Barin, Guillaume Besse, Philippe Bozon, Arnaud Briand, Laurent Meunier, Anthony Mortas, Robert Ouellet, Francois Rozenthal, Maurice Rozenthal, Yven Sadoun, Alain Vogin, Jonathan Zwikel.

World Championship (Division I - Group A) Team :
Cristobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry, Patrick Rolland; Baptiste Amar, Vincent Bachet, Allan Carriou, Sebastien Dermigny, Karl Dewolf, Jean-Christophe Filippin, Denis Perez, Nicolas Pousset; Richard Aimonetto, Pierre Allard, Guillaume Besse, Philippe Bozon, Laurent Gras, Laurent Meunier, Christian Pouget, Francois Rozenthal, Maurice Rozenthal, Yven Sadoun, Yorrick Treille, Alain Vogin.
2001-02 Olympic Team : Cristobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry, Patrick Rolland; Allan Carriou, Vincent Bachet, Karl Dewolf, Jean-François Bonnard, Denis Perez, Benoit Pourtanel, Baptiste Amar; Benoit Bachelet, Stéphane Barin, Arnaud Briand, Maurice Rozenthal, Laurent Meunier, Francis Rozenthal, Philippe Bozon, Yorick Treille, Guillaume Besse, Jonathan Zwikel, Anthony Mortas, Richard Aimonetto, Laurent Gras. Head Coach : Heikki Leime.

World Championship (Division I - Group A) Team : Cristobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry, Patrick Rolland; Baptiste Amar, Simon Bachelet, Vincent Bachet, Jean-François Bonnard, Karl Dewolf, Benoit Pourtanel, Nicolas Pousset; Richard Aimonetto, Benoit Bachelet, Stéphane Barin, Guillaume Besse, Arnaud Briand, Laurent Gras, Laurent Meunier, Anthony Mortas, Francois Rozenthal, Maurice Rozenthal, Yven Sadoun, Yorrick Treille, Jonathan Zwikel.
2002-03 World Championship (Division I - Group B) Team : Fabrice Lhenry, Patrick Rolland; Baptiste Amar, Vincent Bachet, Jean-François Bonnard, Allan Carriou, Karl Dewolf, Nicolas Pousset, Lilian Prunet; Richard Aimonetto, Benoit Bachelet, Arnaud Briand, Brice Chauvel, Xavier Daramy, David Dostal, Laurent Gras, Laurent Meunier, Anthony Mortas, Francois Rozenthal, Yven Sadoun, Yorrick Treille, Jonathan Zwikel.
2003-04 World Championship Team : Cristobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry, Patrick Rolland; Baptiste Amar, Vincent Bachet, Allan Carriou, Karl Dewolf, Nicolas Favarin, Christian Pouget, Nicolas Pousset, Lilian Prunet; Benoit Bachelet, Pierre Edouard Bellemare, Sébastien Bordeleau, Arnaud Briand, Brice Chauvel, Olivier Coqueux, Xavier Daramy, David Dostal, Laurent Gras, Anthony Mortas, Francois Rozenthal, Maurice Rozenthal, Jonathan Zwikel.
2004-05 Olympic Pre-Qualification Team : Cristobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry; Baptiste Amar, Simon Bachelet, Vincent Bachet, Nicolas Besch, Jean-François Bonnard, Nicolas Favarin, Guillaume Karrer, Nicolas Pousset; Nicolas Antonoff, Pierre Edouard Bellemare, Guillaume Besse, Olivier Coqueux, Xavier Daramy, David Dostal, Laurent Gras, Kevin Hecquefeuille, Laurent Meunier, Francois Rozenthal, Maurice Rozenthal, Jonathan Zwikel.

Olympic Qualification Team : Cristobal Huet, Fabrice Lhenry; Baptiste Amar, Simon Bachelet, Vincent Bachet, Nicolas Besch, Jean-François Bonnard, Nicolas Favarin, Guillaume Karrer, Nicolas Pousset; Pierre Edouard Bellemare, Guillaume Besse, Sébastien Bordeleau, Olivier Coqueux, Xavier Daramy, David Dostal, Laurent Gras, Kevin Hecquefeuille, Laurent Meunier, Francois Rozenthal, Maurice Rozenthal, Jonathan Zwikel.

World Championship (Division I - Group B) Team : Christophe Burnet, Fabrice Lhenry; Vincent Bachet, Nicolas Pousset, Nicolas Favarin, Guillaume Karrer, Laurent Meunier, Simon Bachelet, Nicolas Besch, Jean-François Bonnard, Baptiste Amar; Maurice Rozenthal, Francois Rozenthal, Kevin Hecquefeuille, Julien Desrosiers, Pierre Edouard Bellemare, Thibault Geffroy, Xavier Daramy, David Dostal, Olivier Coqueux, Guillaume Besse, Laurent Gras. Head Coach : Dave Henderson. Assistant Coach : Pierre Pousse.
2005-06 World Championship (Division I - Group A) Team : ; ; Brice Chauvel.

page hits