Last updated on Tuesday, 13 December 2005

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z

International Hockey League 1945-01

*
league winners

1945-46 Detroit Auto Club
Detroit Bright's Goodyears
Windsor Gotfredson
Windsor Spitfires

no trophy was awarded although the Detroit Bright's Goodyears finished with most points
1946-47 Detroit Auto Club
Detroit Bright's Goodyears
Detroit Metal Mouldings
Windsor Spitfires
*Windsor Staffords
1947-48 Detroit Auto Club
Detroit Bright's Goodyears
Detroit Metal Mouldings
Toledo Mercurys
*Windsor Hettche Spitfires
Windsor Staffords
1948-49 North Division
Detroit Auto Club
Detroit Bright's Goodyears
Detroit Jerry Lynch
*Toledo Mercurys North
Windsor Hettche Spitfires
Windsor Ryan Cretes

South Division
Akron Americans
Louisville Blades
Milwaukee Clarks
Muncie Flyers
Toledo Mercurys South
1949-50 Chatham Maroons
Detroit Auto Club
Detroit Hettche
*Sarnia Sailors
Windsor Ryan Cretes
1950-51 Chatham Maroons
Detroit Auto Club
Detroit Hettche
*Grand Rapids Rockets
Sarnia Sailors
Toledo Mercurys
1951-52 Chatham Maroons
Detroit Hettche
*Grand Rapids Rockets
Toledo Mercurys
Troy Bruins
1952-53 *Cincinnati Mohawks
Fort Wayne Komets
Grand Rapids Rockets
Milwaukee Chiefs
Toledo Mercurys
Troy Bruins
1953-54 *Cincinnati Mohawks
Fort Wayne Komets
Grand Rapids Rockets
Johnstown Jets
Louisville Shooting Stars
Marion Barons
Milwaukee Chiefs
Toledo Mercurys
Troy Bruins
1954-55 *Cincinnati Mohawks
Fort Wayne Komets
Grand Rapids Rockets
Johnstown Jets
Toledo Mercurys
Troy Bruins
1955-56 *Cincinnati Mohawks
Fort Wayne Komets
Grand Rapids Rockets
Indianapolis Chiefs
Toledo-Marion Mercurys
Troy Bruins
1956-57 *Cincinnati Mohawks
Fort Wayne Komets
Huntington Hornets
Indianapolis Chiefs
Toledo Mercurys
Troy Bruins
1957-58 *Cincinnati Mohawks
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Chiefs
Louisville Rebels
Toledo Mercurys
Troy Bruins
1958-59 Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Chiefs
*Louisville Rebels
Toledo Mercurys
Troy Bruins
1959-60 East Division
*Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Chiefs
Louisville Rebels
Toledo/St Louis Mercurys

West Division
Denver Mavericks/Minneapolis Millers
Milwaukee Falcons
Omaha Knights
St Paul Saints
1960-61 East Division
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Chiefs
Muskegon Zephyrs
Toledo Mercurys

West Division
Milwaukee Falcons (folded on the 26th November 1960)
*
Minneapolis Millers
Omaha Knights
St Paul Saints
1961-62 Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Chiefs
Minneapolis Millers
*
Muskegon Zephyrs
Omaha Knights
St Paul Saints
Toledo Mercurys
1962-63 *Fort Wayne Komets
Minneapolis Millers
Muskegon Zephyrs
Omaha Knights
Port Huron Flags
St Paul Saints
1963-64 Chatham Maroons
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Fort Wayne Komets
Muskegon Zephyrs
Port Huron Flags
*Toledo Blades
Windsor Bulldogs
1964-65 Dayton Gems
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Fort Wayne Komets
Muskegon Zephyrs
*
Port Huron Flags
Toledo Blades
1965-66 Dayton Gems
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Fort Wayne Komets
*
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Toledo Blades
1966-67 Columbus Checkers
*Dayton Gems
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Fort Wayne Komets
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Toledo Blades
1967-68 Columbus Checkers
Dayton Gems
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Fort Wayne Komets
*Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Toledo Blades
1968-69 Columbus Checkers
*
Dayton Gems
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Fort Wayne Komets
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Toledo Blades
1969-70 Northern Division
Flint Generals
Fort Wayne Komets
*Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags

Southern Division
Columbus Checkers
Dayton Gems
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Toledo Blades
1970-71 Dayton Gems
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Flint Generals
Fort Wayne Komets
*Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Toledo Hornets
1971-72 Northern Division
Flint Generals
*Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Wings
Toledo Hornets

Southern Division
Columbus Golden Seals
Dayton Gems
Des Moines Oak Leafs
Fort Wayne Komets
1972-73 North Division
Flint Generals
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Wings
Saginaw Gears
Toledo Hornets

South Division
Columbus Golden Seals
Dayton Gems
Des Moines Capitols
*Fort Wayne Komets
1973-74 North Division
Flint Generals
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Wings
Saginaw Gears
Toledo Hornets

South Division
Columbus Golden Seals
Dayton Gems
*Des Moines Capitols
Fort Wayne Komets
1974-75 North Division
Flint Generals
Kalamazoo Wings
Lansing Lancers (folded 16th January 1975)
*Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Saginaw Gears

South Division
Columbus Owls
Dayton Gems
Des Moines Capitols
Fort Wayne Komets
Toledo Goaldiggers
1975-76 North Division
Flint Generals
Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Saginaw Gears

South Division
Columbus Owls
*
Dayton Gems
Fort Wayne Komets
Toledo Goaldiggers
1976-77 North Division
Flint Generals
Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
*Saginaw Gears

South Division
Columbus Owls
Dayton Gems
Fort Wayne Komets
Toledo Goaldiggers
1977-78 North Division
Flint Generals
Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Saginaw Gears

South Division
Dayton Gems/Grand Rapids Owls
*Fort Wayne Komets
Milwaukee Admirals
Toledo Goaldiggers
1978-79 North Division
Flint Generals
Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Saginaw Gears

South Division
Fort Wayne Komets
*Grand Rapids Owls
Milwaukee Admirals
Toledo Goaldiggers
1979-80 North Division
Flint Generals
*Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Mohawks
Port Huron Flags
Saginaw Gears

South Division
Dayton Gems
Fort Wayne Komets
Grand Rapids Owls
Milwaukee Admirals
Toledo Goaldiggers
1980-81 East Division
Flint Generals
Port Huron Flags
Saginaw Gears
Toledo Goaldiggers

West Division
Fort Wayne Komets
*Kalamazoo Wings
Milwaukee Admirals
Muskegon Mohawks
1981-82 Flint Generals
Fort Wayne Komets
Kalamazoo Wings
Milwaukee Admirals
Muskegon Mohawks
Saginaw Gears
*Toledo Goaldiggers
1982-83 East Division
Flint Generals
Fort Wayne Komets
Saginaw Gears
*Toledo Goaldiggers

West Division
Kalamazoo Wings
Milwaukee Admirals
Muskegon Mohawks
Peoria Prancers
1983-84 Flint Generals
*Fort Wayne Komets
Kalamazoo Wings
Milwaukee Admirals
Muskegon Mohawks
Peoria Prancers
Toledo Goaldiggers
1984-85 East Division
Flint Generals
Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Mohawks
Toledo Goaldiggers

West Division
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Checkers
Milwaukee Admirals
*Peoria Rivermen
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
1985-86 East Division
Flint Spirits
Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Lumberjacks
Saginaw Generals
Toledo Goaldiggers

West Division
*Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Checkers
Milwaukee Admirals
Peoria Rivermen
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
1986-87 East Division
Flint Spirits
Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Lumberjacks
Saginaw Generals

West Division
*Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Checkers
Milwaukee Admirals
Peoria Rivermen
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
1987-88 East Division
Fort Wayne Komets
Flint Spirits
Kalamazoo Wings
*Muskegon Lumberjacks
Saginaw Hawks

West Division
Colorado Rangers
Milwaukee Admirals
Peoria Rivermen
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
1988-89 East Division
Fort Wayne Komets
Flint Spirits
Kalamazoo Wings
*Muskegon Lumberjacks
Saginaw Hawks

West Division
Denver Rangers
Indianapolis Ice
Milwaukee Admirals
Peoria Rivermen
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
1989-90 East Division
Fort Wayne Komets
Flint Spirits
Kalamazoo Wings
*Muskegon Lumberjacks

West Division
Indianapolis Ice
Milwaukee Admirals
Peoria Rivermen
Phoenix Roadrunners
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
1990-91 East Division
Albany Choppers (folded 15th February 1991)
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Ice
Kalamazoo Wings
Muskegon Lumberjacks

West Division
Kansas City Blades
Milwaukee Admirals
*Peoria Rivermen
Phoenix Roadrunners
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
San Diego Gulls
1991-92 East Division
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Ice
Kalamazoo Wings
Milwaukee Admirals
Muskegon Lumberjacks

West Division
*Kansas City Blades
Peoria Rivermen
Phoenix Roadrunners
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
San Diego Gulls
1992-93 Atlantic Division
Atlanta Knights
Cincinnati Cyclones
Cleveland Lumberjacks

Central Division
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Ice
Kalamazoo Wings

Midwest Division
Kansas City Blades
Milwaukee Admirals
Peoria Rivermen

Pacific Division
Phoenix Roadrunners
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
*San Diego Gulls
1993-94 Atlantic Division
Cleveland Lumberjacks
Fort Wayne Komets
Kalamazoo Wings

Central Division
Cincinnati Cyclones
Indianapolis Ice
Peoria Rivermen

Midwest Division
Atlanta Knights
Kansas City Blades
Milwaukee Admirals
Russian Penguins #

Pacific Division
*Las Vegas Thunder
Phoenix Roadrunners
Salt Lake Golden Eagles
San Diego Gulls

#  touring Russian side played each team once - 13 games which counted in the standings.
1994-95 Central Division
Atlanta Knights
Houston Aeros
Kansas City Blades
Milwaukee Admirals
Minnesota Moose

Midwest Division
Cincinnati Cyclones
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Ice
Peoria Rivermen

North Division
Chicago Wolves
Cleveland Lumberjacks
Detroit Vipers
Kalamazoo Wings

Southwest Division
*Denver Grizzlies
Las Vegas Thunder
Phoenix Roadrunners
San Diego Gulls
Soviet Wings #

#  touring Russian side played each team once - 17 games which counted in the standings.
1995-96 Central Division
Atlanta Knights
Cleveland Lumberjacks
Detroit Vipers
Houston Aeros
Orlando Solar Bears

East Division
Cincinnati Cyclones
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Ice
Michigan K-Wings

Midwest Division
Chicago Wolves
Kansas City Blades
Milwaukee Admirals
Minnesota Moose
Peoria Rivermen

Southwest Division
*Las Vegas Thunder
Los Angeles Ice Dogs
Phoenix Roadrunners
San Francisco Spiders
Utah Grizzlies
1996-97 Central Division
Cleveland Lumberjacks
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Ice
Michigan K-Wings

Midwest Division
Chicago Wolves
Kansas City Blades
Milwaukee Admirals
Minnesota Moose
San Antonio Dragons

Northeast Division
Cincinnati Cyclones
*Detroit Vipers
Grand Rapids Griffins
Orlando Solar Bears
Quebec Rafales

Southwest Division
Houston Aeros
Las Vegas Thunder
Long Beach Ice Dogs
Phoenix Roadrunners
Utah Grizzlies
1997-98 Central Division
Cincinnati Cyclones
Cleveland Lumberjacks
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Ice
Michigan K-Wings

Midwest Division
Chicago Wolves
Kansas City Blades
Milwaukee Admirals
Minnesota Moose

Northeast Division
Detroit Vipers
Grand Rapids Griffins
Orlando Solar Bears
Quebec Rafales

Southwest Division
Houston Aeros
Las Vegas Thunder
*Long Beach Ice Dogs
San Antonio Dragons
Utah Grizzlies
1998-99 Central Division
Cleveland Lumberjacks
Fort Wayne Komets
Indianapolis Ice
Michigan K-Wings

Midwest Division
Chicago Wolves
Kansas City Blades
Milwaukee Admirals
Minnesota Moose

Northeast Division
Cincinnati Cyclones
Detroit Vipers
Grand Rapids Griffins
Orlando Solar Bears

Southwest Division
*Houston Aeros
Las Vegas Thunder
Long Beach Ice Dogs
Utah Grizzlies
1999-00 East Division
Cincinnati Cyclones
Cleveland Lumberjacks
Detroit Vipers
Grand Rapids Griffins
Michigan K-Wings
Milwaukee Admirals
Orlando Solar Bears

West Division
*Chicago Wolves
Houston Aeros
Kansas City Blades
Long Beach Ice Dogs
Manitoba Moose
Utah Grizzlies
2000-01 East Division
Cincinnati Cyclones
Cleveland Lumberjacks
Detroit Vipers
*Grand Rapids Griffins
Milwaukee Admirals
Orlando Solar Bears

West Division
Chicago Wolves
Houston Aeros
Kansas City Blades
Manitoba Moose
Utah Grizzlies

page hits