Last updated on Tuesday, 20 May 2008

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z

World Championship Winners


To see World Championship pools over the years go to
Year by Year World Championships

World Championships
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1920* Canada USA Czechoslovakia
1924* Canada USA Great Britain
1928* Canada Sweden Switzerland
1930 Canada Germany  Switzerland
1931 Canada USA Austria
1932* Canada USA Germany
1933 USA Canada Czechoslovakia
1934 Canada USA Germany
1935 Canada Switzerland Great Britain
1936* Great Britain Canada USA
1937 Canada Great Britain Switzerland
1938 Canada Great Britain Czechoslovakia
1939 Canada USA Switzerland
1947 Czechoslovakia Sweden Austria
1948* Canada Czechoslovakia Switzerland
1949 Czechoslovakia Canada USA
1950 Canada USA Switzerland
1951 Canada Sweden Switzerland
1952* Canada USA Sweden
1953 Sweden Germany Switzerland
1954 USSR Canada Sweden
1955 Canada USSR Czechoslovakia
1956* USSR USA Canada
1957 Sweden  USSR  Czechoslovakia
1958 Canada  USSR  Sweden
1959 Canada  USSR Czechoslovakia
1960* USA  Canada USSR
1961 Canada  Czechoslovakia  USSR
1962 Sweden Canada USA
1963 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1964* USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia/Canada
1965 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1966 USSR Czechoslovakia Canada
1967 USSR Sweden Canada
1968* USSR Czechoslovakia Canada
1969 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1970 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1971 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1972 Czechoslovakia USSR Sweden
1973 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1974 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1975 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1976 Czechoslovakia USSR Sweden
1977 Czechoslovakia Sweden USSR
1978 USSR Czechoslovakia Canada
1979 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1981 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1982 USSR Czechoslovakia Canada
1983 USSR Czechoslovakia Canada
1985 Czechoslovakia Canada USSR
1986 USSR Sweden Canada
1987 Sweden USSR Czechoslovakia
1989 USSR Canada Czechoslovakia
1990 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1991 Sweden Canada USSR
1992 Sweden Finland Czech Republic
1993 Russia Sweden Czech Republic
1994 Canada Finland Sweden
1995 Finland Sweden Canada
1996 Czech Republic Canada USA
1997 Canada Sweden Czech Republic
1998 Sweden Finland Czech Republic
1999 Czech Republic Finland Sweden
2000 Czech Republic Slovakia Finland
2001 Czech Republic Finland Sweden
2002 Slovakia Russia Sweden
2003 Canada Sweden Slovakia
2004 Canada Sweden USA
2005 Czech Republic Canada Russia
2006 Sweden Czech Republic Finland
2007 Canada Finland Russia
2008 Russia Canada Finland
 
* combined with Olympic competition

# Canada and Czechoslovakia finished tied for third place. Under Olympic tie-breaking rules, which took goal differential for the entire tournament, Czechoslovakia were placed third and got bronze medals. But under World Championship rules, only goals from the medal round should have counted, which would have given Canada the bronze. There was a dispute at the time and Canada never got the medals. This was corrected in 2005 when a new set of medals were struck and presented to the Canadian team.
World Championship Division I (Group A)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2001 Poland France Denmark
2002 Belarus France Kazakhstan
2003 Kazakhstan Poland Hungary
2004 Belarus Norway Netherlands
World Championship Division I (Group B)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2001 Slovenia Great Britain Kazakhstan
2002 Denmark Hungary Norway
2003 France Norway Estonia
2004 Slovenia Italy Poland
World Championship Division II (Group A)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2001 South Korea Spain Australia
2002 Estonia Belgium Israel
2003 South Korea Yugoslavia Spain
2004 China Croatia Australia
World Championship Division II (Group B)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2001 Romania Israel Yugoslavia
2002 Lithuania Yugoslavia Spain
2003 Belgium China Bulgaria
2004 Lithuania Serbia & Montenegro DPR Korea
World Championship Division II (Qualification)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2002 (for 2003) DPR Korea Mexico New Zealand
World Championship Division III
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2003 New Zealand Luxembourg Turkey
2004 Iceland Turkey Mexico
World Championship Pool B
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1951 Italy France Netherlands
1952 Great Britain Austria Italy
1953 Italy Great Britain Austria
1955 Italy Austria Netherlands
1956 GDR Norway Belgium
1961 Norway Great Britain Switzerland
1962 Japan Austria France
1963 Norway Switzerland Romania
1964 Poland Norway Japan
1965 Poland Switzerland West Germany
1966 West Germany Romania Yugoslavia
1967 Poland Romania Norway
1968 Yugoslavia Japan Norway
1969 GDR Poland Yugoslavia
1970 USA West Germany Norway
1971 Switzerland Poland GDR
1972 Poland USA GDR
1973 GDR USA Yugoslavia
1974 USA Yugoslavia West Germany
1975 GDR West Germany Switzerland
1976 Romania Japan Norway
1977 GDR Poland Japan
1978 Poland Japan Switzerland
1979 Netherlands GDR Romania
1981 Italy Poland Switzerland
1982 GDR Austria Poland
1983 USA Poland Austria
1985 Poland Switzerland Italy
1986 Switzerland Italy GDR
1987 Poland Norway Austria
1989 Norway Italy France
1990 Switzerland Italy Austria
1991 Italy Norway France
1992 Austria Netherlands Japan
1993 Great Britain Poland Netherlands
1994 Switzerland Latvia Poland
1995 Slovakia Latvia Poland
1996 Latvia Switzerland Belarus
1997 Belarus  Kazakhstan Switzerland
1998 Ukraine Slovenia Estonia
1999 Denmark Great Britain Kazakhstan
2000 Germany Kazakhstan Great Britain
 
World Championship Pool C
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1961 Romania France Yugoslavia
1963 Austria Hungary Denmark
1966 Italy Denmark  South Africa
1967 Japan Bulgaria Denmark
1969 Japan Switzerland Hungary
1970 Austria Italy Hungary
1971 Romania France Hungary
1972 Austria Italy Hungary
1973 Norway Netherlands Hungary
1974 Switzerland Italy Bulgaria
1975 Norway Bulgaria Austria
1976 Austria Hungary France
1977 Italy Denmark Bulgaria
1978 Netherlands Austria Denmark
1979 Yugoslavia Italy France
1981 Austria China Hungary
1982 Japan Yugoslavia Denmark
1983 Netherlands Hungary China
1985 France Yugoslavia China
1986 Norway China Bulgaria
1987 Japan Denmark Romania
1989 Netherlands Yugoslavia China
1990 Yugoslavia Denmark China
1991 Denmark China Romania
1992 Great Britain Korea - DPR Australia
1993 Latvia Ukraine Kazakhstan
1994 Slovakia Belarus Ukraine
1995 Belarus Kazakhstan Ukraine
1996 Kazakhstan Ukraine Slovenia
1997 Ukraine Slovenia Estonia
1998 Hungary Romania Lithuania
1999 Netherlands Romania Lithuania
2000 Hungary China Croatia
 
World Championship Pool D
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1987 Australia South Korea New Zealand
1989 Belgium Romania Great Britain
1990 Great Britain Australia Spain
1996 Lithuania Yugoslavia Spain
1997 Croatia South Korea Spain
1998 Bulgaria Australia Israel
1999 Spain Israel Australia
2000 Israel Belgium Australia
 
World Championship Pool D (Qualification)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1996 (for 1996)** Israel Turkey -
** Greece were disqualified for icing non-eligible players
World Championships (Junior)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1976-77 USSR Canada Czechoslovakia
1977-78 USSR Sweden Canada
1978-79 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1979-80 USSR Finland Sweden
1980-81 Sweden Finland USSR
1981-82 Canada Czechoslovakia Finland
1982-83 USSR Czechoslovakia Canada
1983-84 USSR Finland Czechoslovakia
1984-85 Canada Czechoslovakia USSR
1985-86 USSR Canada USA
1986-87 Finland Czechoslovakia Sweden
1987-88 Canada USSR Finland
1988-89 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1989-90 Canada USSR Czechoslovakia
1990-91 Canada USSR Czechoslovakia
1991-92 Unified Team Sweden USA
1992-93 Canada Sweden Czechoslovakia
1993-94 Canada Sweden  Russia
1994-95 Canada Russia Sweden
1995-96 Canada Sweden Russia
1996-97 Canada USA Russia
1997-98 Finland Russia  Switzerland
1998-99 U20 Russia  Canada  Slovakia
1998-99 U18 Finland  Sweden  Slovakia
1999-00 U20 Czech Republic  Russia  Canada
1999-00 U18 Finland  Russia  Sweden
2000-01 U20 Czech Republic  Finland  Canada
2000-01 U18 Russia  Switzerland  Finland
2001-02 U20 Russia Canada Finland
2000-01 U18 USA Russia Czech Republic
2002-03 U20 Russia Canada Finland
2000-01 U18 Canada Slovakia Russia
2003-04 U20 USA Canada Finland
2000-01 U18 Russia USA Czech Republic
2004-05 U20 Canada Russia Czech Republic
2004-05 U18
World Championship (Junior) Division I
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2000-01 U20 France Germany Ukraine
2000-01 U18 Belarus Austria Japan
2001-02 U20 Germany Austria Norway
2000-01 U18 Kazakhstan Slovenia Austria
2002-03 U20 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
Ukraine
Austria
Japan
Slovenia
Kazakhstan
Norway
2000-01 U18 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
Denmark
Norway
Germany
Poland
Slovenia
Italy
2003-04 U20 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
Germany
Belarus
Denmark
Norway
Slovenia
France
2000-01 U18 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
Switzerland
Germany
Slovenia
Japan
Austria
Italy
World Championship (Junior) Division II
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2000-01 U20 Slovenia Japan Lithuania
2000-01 U18 Slovenia France Poland
2001-02 U20 Japan Denmark Latvia
2000-01 U18 France Poland Great Britain
2002-03 U20 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
Estonia
Hungary
Great Britain
Netherlands
Romania
Yugoslavia
2000-01 U18 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
South Korea
Romania
Estonia
Hungary
Croatia
Netherlands
2003-04 U20 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
Poland
Great Britain
Romania
South Korea
Netherlands
Croatia
2000-01 U18 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
 Ukraine
Great Britain
 Hungary
Estonia
 Netherlands
Croatia
World Championship (Junior) Division III
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2000-01 U20 Netherlands Spain Romania
2000-01 U18 Netherlands Romania Spain
2001-02 U20 Estonia Spain Yugoslavia
2000-01 U18 South Korea Yugoslavia Spain
2002-03 U20 South Korea Belgium Turkey
2000-01 U18 Group A
2002-03 U20 Group B
Australia
Iceland
Mexico
Turkey
China
Bosnia & Herzegovina
2003-04 U20 Australia China Mexico
2000-01 U18 Mexico South Africa New Zealand
World Championship (Junior) Asian Oceania Division I
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2000-01 U18 South Korea China Australia
2001-02 U18 China Australia New Zealand
World Championships (Junior) Pool B
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1993-94 Ukraine Norway France
1994-95 Switzerland Slovakia Poland
1995-96 Poland Latvia Norway
1996-97 Kazakhstan Latvia France
1997-98 Belarus Ukraine Poland
1998-99 U20 Ukraine Poland Denmark
1998-99 U18 Belarus Austria Poland
1999-00 U20 Belarus Germany France
1999-00 U18 Norway Austria Latvia
World Championships (Junior) Pool C
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1991-92 Italy Denmark Great Britain
1993-94 Slovakia Latvia Denmark
1995-96 Kazakhstan Slovenia Denmark
1996-97 Belarus Slovenia Denmark
1997-98 Denmark Italy Slovenia
1998-99 U20 Italy Japan Slovenia
1999-00 U20 Austria Slovenia Great Britain
World Championships (Junior) Pool D
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1995-96 Croatia Estonia Yugoslavia
1996-97 Estonia Lithuania Yugoslavia
1997-98 Lithuania Netherlands Yugoslavia
1998-99 U20 Yugoslavia Netherlands Romania
1999-00 U20 Croatia Romania Netherlands
World Championships (Women)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1989-90 Canada USA Finland
1991-92 Canada USA Finland
1993-94 Canada USA Finland
1996-97 Canada USA Finland
1998-99 Canada USA Finland
1999-00 Canada USA Finland
2000-01 Canada USA Russia
2002-03 Cancelled due to SARS epidemic
2003-04 Canada USA Finland
World Championships (Women) Division I
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2000-01 Switzerland Japan Czech Republic
2002-03 Japan Kazakhstan Czech Republic
2003-04 Kazakhstan Czech Republic Latvia
World Championships (Women) Division II
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2002-03 Norway Denmark Slovakia
2003-04 Denmark Italy Slovakia
World Championships (Women) Division III
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

2002-03 Australia Slovenia Belgium
2003-04 Austria Slovenia Hungary
World Championships (Women) Pool B
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1998-99 Japan Norway France
1999-00 Kazakhstan Switzerland Norway
 

page hits