Last updated on Saturday, 09 August 2008

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z

Championship & League Winners

Great Britain

Autumn Cup

1946-47 Brighton Tigers beat Wembley Monarchs
1947-48 Harringay Racers beat Streatham
1948-49 Wembley Monarchs beat Harringay Racers
1949-50 Harringay Racers beat Wembley Monarchs
1950-51 Brighton Tigers beat Streatham
1951-52 Streatham beat Nottingham Panthers
1952-53 Harringay Racers beat Streatham
1953-54 Streatham beat Brighton Tigers
1954-55 Harringay Racers beat Falkirk Lions.
1955-56 Nottingham Panthers beat Paisley Pirates.
1956-57 Brighton Tigers beat Harringay Racers
1957-58 Wembley Lions beat Harringay Racers
1958-59 Brighton Tigers beat Edinburgh Royals
1959-60 Streatham beat Brighton Tigers
1967-68 Paisley Mohawks
1968-69 Murrayfield Racers
1970-71 Murrayfield Racers
1971-72 Whitley Warriors
1972-73 Fife Flyers
1974-75 Murrayfield Racers
1975-76 Fife Flyers
1976-77 Fife Flyers
1977-78 Murrayfield Racers
1978-79 Fife Flyers 15 - 8 Murrayfield Racers
1979-80 Murrayfield Racers 23 - 7 Billingham Bombers
1980-81 Murrayfield Racers
1983-84 Dundee Rockets 6 - 6 Streatham Redskins (Streatham Ice Rink) * 1
1984-85 Durham Wasps 6 - 4 Fife Flyers (Streatham Ice Rink) 2
1985-86 See Norwich Union Cup
1986-87 See Norwich Union Cup
1987-88 See Norwich Union Cup
1988-89 See Norwich Union Cup
1989-90 See Norwich Union Cup
1990-91 See Norwich Union Cup
1991-92 Nottingham Panthers 7 - 5 Humberside Seahawks (Sheffield Arena)
1992-93 See Benson & Hedges Cup
1993-94
See Benson & Hedges Cup
1994-95
See Benson & Hedges Cup
1995-96
See Benson & Hedges Cup
1996-97
See Benson & Hedges Cup
1997-98
See Benson & Hedges Cup
1998-99
See Benson & Hedges Cup
1999-00
See Benson & Hedges Cup
2000-01
See Benson & Hedges Cup
* Dundee won on penalty shots. 
1 sponsored by Kohler Engines. 2 sponsored by Bluecol
Benson & Hedges Cup
1992 Cardiff Devils 10-4 Whitley Warriors (Sheffield Arena)
1993 Murrayfield Racers 6-2 Cardiff Devils (Sheffield Arena)
1994 Nottingham Panthers 7-2 Cardiff Devils (Sheffield Arena)
1995 Sheffield Steelers 5-2 Nottingham Panthers (Sheffield Arena)
1996 Nottingham Panthers 5-3 Ayr Scottish Eagles (Sheffield Arena)
1997 Ayr Scottish Eagles 2-1 Cardiff Devils (Sheffield Arena)
1998 Nottingham Panthers 2-1 Ayr Scottish Eagles (Sheffield Arena)
1999 Manchester Storm 4-3 London Knights (Sheffield Arena) *
2000 Sheffield Steelers 4-0 Newcastle Jesters (Sheffield Arena)
* 3-3 after scoreless overtime - Manchester won penalty shoot-out 1-0
Benson & Hedges Plate

1997 Slough Jets 4-3 Telford Tigers (Sheffield Arena)
1998 Guildford Flames 4-3 Telford Tigers (Sheffield Arena)
1999 Basingstoke Bison 6-1 Slough Jets (Sheffield Arena)
2000 Basingstoke Bison 3-2 Guildford Flames (Sheffield Arena)
British Championship
1930 London Lions 2-1 Glasgow
1960 Brighton Tigers 6-5 Nottingham Panthers (on aggregate:3-2, 3-3)
1966 Murrayfield Racers beat Durham Hornets *
1967 Glasgow Dynamos beat Murrayfield Racers *
1968 Paisley Mohawks beat Durham Wasps *
1969 Murrayfield Racers beat Glasgow Dynamos *
1970 Murrayfield Racers beat Glasgow Dynamos *
1971 Murrayfield Racers beat Durham Wasps *
1972 Murrayfield Racers beat Fife Flyers *
1973 Whitley Warriors beat Murrayfield Racers *
1974 Whitley Warriors beat Streatham *
1975 Murrayfield Racers beat Streatham Redskins *
1976 Ayr Bruins 14-8 Streatham Redskins (on aggregate) **
1977 Fife Flyers 27 - 11 Southampton Vikings (on aggregate) **
1978 Fife Flyers 23 - 5 Southampton Vikings (on aggregate) **
1979 Murrayfield Racers 10 - 2 Streatham Redskins (Billingham Ice Rink) **
1980 Murrayfield Racers 21 - 2 Solihull Barons (Crowtree Ice Rink) **
1981 Murrayfield Racers 8 - 4 Streatham Redskins (Billingham Ice Rink) **
1982 Dundee Rockets 3-2 Streatham Redskins (Streatham Ice Rink)
1983 Dundee Rockets 6-2 Durham Wasps (Streatham Ice Rink)
1984 Dundee Rockets 5-4 Murrayfield Racers (Wembley Arena)
1985 Fife Flyers 9-4 Murrayfield Racers (Wembley Arena)
1986 Murrayfield Racers 4-2 Dundee Rockets (Wembley Arena)
1987 Durham Wasps 9-5 Murrayfield Racers (Wembley Arena)
1988 Durham Wasps 8-5 Fife Flyers (Wembley Arena)
1989 Nottingham Panthers 6-3 Ayr Bruins (Wembley Arena)
1990 Cardiff Devils 6-6 Murrayfield Racers (Wembley Arena) 1 
1991 Durham Wasps 7-4 Peterborough Pirates (Wembley Arena)
1992 Durham Wasps 7-6 Nottingham Panthers (Wembley Arena)
1993 Cardiff Devils 7-4 Humberside Seahawks (Wembley Arena)
1994 Cardiff Devils 12-1 Sheffield Steelers (Wembley Arena)
1995 Sheffield Steelers 7-2 Edinburgh Racers (Wembley Arena)
1996 Sheffield Steelers 3-3 Nottingham Panthers (Wembley Arena) 2 
1997 Sheffield Steelers 3-1 Nottingham Panthers (Nynex Arena)
1998 Ayr Scottish Eagles 3-2 Cardiff Devils (Nynex Arena) 3 
1999 Cardiff Devils 2-1 Nottingham Panthers (MEN Arena)
2000
London Knights 7-3 Newcastle Riverkings (MEN Arena)
2001
Sheffield Steelers 2-1 London Knights (National Ice Centre)
2002 Sheffield Steelers 3-3 Manchester Storm (National Ice Centre) 4
2003 Belfast Giants 5-3 London Knights (National Ice Centre)
2004 Sheffield Steelers 2-1 Nottingham Panthers (National Ice Centre)
2005 Coventry Blaze 2-1 Nottingham Panthers (National Ice Centre)
2006 Newcastle Vipers 2-1 Sheffield Steelers (National Ice Centre)
2007 Nottingham Panthers 2-1 Cardiff Devils (National Ice Centre) 5

1 Cardiff won on penalty shots. 2 Sheffield won on penalty shots. 3 Ayr won in the first overtime period. 4 Sheffield won on penalty shots.
5 Nottingham won on penalty shots. * Icy Smith Cup - then the senior competition in Britain, ** also the Icy Smith Cup but regarded as the British Championship.

 
British National League
1954-55 Harringay Racers
1955-56 Nottingham Panthers
1956-57 Wembley Lions
1957-58 Brighton Tigers
1958-59 Paisley Pirates
1959-60 Streatham
1982-83 A: Dundee Rockets, B: Durham Wasps and C: Altrincham Aces
1983-84 Dundee Rockets
1984-85 Durham Wasps
1985-86 Durham Wasps
1986-87 Murrayfield Racers
1987-88 Murrayfield Racers
1988-89 Durham Wasps
1989-90 Cardiff Devils
1990-91 Durham Wasps
1991-92 Durham Wasps
1992-93 Cardiff Devils
1993-94 Cardiff Devils
1994-95 Sheffield Steelers
1995-96 Sheffield Steelers
1997-98 Guildford Flames - BNL League winners: Guildford Flames - Play-off Champions
1998-99 Slough Jets - BNL League winners: Fife Flyers - Play-off Champions
1999-00 Fife Flyers - BNL League winners: Fife Flyers - Play-off Champions
2000-01 Guildford Flames - BNL League winners: Guildford Flames - Play-off Champions
2001-02 Dundee Stars - BNL League winners: Dundee Stars - Play-off Champions
2002-03 Coventry Blaze - BNL League winners: Coventry Blaze - Play-off Champions
2003-04 Fife Flyers - BNL League winners : Guildford Flames - Play-off Champions
Elite League

2003-04 Sheffield Steelers
2004-05 Coventry Blaze
2005-06 Belfast Giants
2006-07 Coventry Blaze
English Junior Championships
1999-00 Finals
U10 Guilford Firestreaks 2-1 Nottingham Pumas
U12 Sheffield Lasers 2-1 Peterborough Beavers
U14 Invicta Dynamites 2-1 Swindon Pumas
U16 Billingham Bears 5-4 Swindon Leopards
English League
1931-32 Oxford University
1932-33 Oxford University
1933-34 Grosvenor House Canadians
1934-35 Streatham
1935-36 Birmingham Maple Leafs
1988-89 Humberside Seahawks
1989-90 Bracknell Bees
1990-91 Oxford City Stars
1991-92 Medway Bears
1992-93 Solihull Barons
1993-94 Wightlink Raiders
1994-95 Wightlink Raiders
1995-96 Wightlink Raiders
1996-97 Wightlink Raiders
English League North
1978-79 Sheffield Lancers
1979-80 Liverpool Leopards
1980-81 Blackpool Seagulls
1981-82 Blackpool Seagulls
English League South
1981-82 Streatham Redskins
English National League
1935-36 Wembley Lions
1936-37 Wembley Lions
1937-38 Harringay Racers
1938-39 Harringay Greyhounds
1939-40 Harringay Greyhounds
1946-47 Brighton Tigers
1947-48 Brighton Tigers
1948-49 Harringay Racers
1949-50 Streatham
1950-51 Nottingham Panthers
1951-52 Wembley Lions
1952-53 Streatham
1953-54 Nottingham Panthers
1981-82 Streatham Redskins
2001-02 Invicta Dynamos
Inter-City League
1978-79 Streatham Redskins
1979-80 London Phoenix Flyers
1980-81 Streatham Redskins
1981-82 Streatham Redskins
Northern League
1966-67 Paisley Mohawks
1967-68 Paisley Mohawks
1968-69 Paisley Mohawks
1969-70 Murrayfield Racers
1970-71 Murrayfield Racers
1971-72 Murrayfield Racers
1972-73 Dundee Rockets
1973-74 Whitley Warriors
1974-75 Whitley Warriors
1975-76 Murrayfield Racers
1976-77 Fife Flyers
1977-78 Fife Flyers
1978-79 Murrayfield Racers
1979-80 Murrayfield Racers
1990-81 Murrayfield Racers
1981-82 Dundee Rockets
Norwich Union Cup
1985-86 Murrayfield Racers 8-5 Durham Wasps (Murrayfield Ice Rink)
1986-87 Nottingham Panthers 5-4 Fife Flyers (The NEC)
1987-88 Durham Wasps 11-5 Murrayfield Racers (Fife Ice Arena)
1988-89 Durham Wasps 7-5 Tayside Tigers (The NEC)
1989-90 Murrayfield Racers 10-4 Durham Wasps (Basingstoke Ice Rink)
1990-91 Durham Wasps 12-6 Murrayfield Racers (Whitley Bay Ice Rink)
Scottish National League
1933-34 
1934-35 Bridge of Weir
1935-36 Glasgow Mohawks
1936-37 Glasgow Mohawks
1937-38 Perth Panthers
1938-39 Dundee Tigers
1939-40 Dundee Tigers
1946-47 Perth Panthers
1947-48 Dundee Tigers (E), Paisley Pirates (W)
1948-49 Fife Flyers
1949-50 Fife Flyers
1950-51 Paisley Pirates
1951-52 Ayr Raiders
1952-53 Ayr Raiders
1953-54 Paisley Pirates
1981-82 Dundee Rockets  
2000-01 Dundee Tigers
2001-02 Edinburgh Capitals
2002-03 Edinburgh Capitals 
2003-04 Camperdown Stars
Southern League
1970-71 Sussex Senators
1971-72 Sussex Senators
1972-73 Altrincham Aces
1973-74 Streatham
1974-75 Streatham
1975-76 Streatham
1976-77 Streatham Redskins
1977-78 Solihull Barons
Southern 'B' League

1975-76 Liverpool Trappers
1976-77 Streatham Bruins
Superleague

1996-97 Cardiff Devils
1997-98 Ayr Scottish Eagles
1998-99 Manchester Storm
1999-00 Bracknell Bees
2000-01 Sheffield Steelers
2001-02 Belfast Giants
2002-03 Sheffield Steelers
Varsity Match

1885 Cambridge 0-6 Oxford (St Moritz)**
1886 no match
1887 no match
1888 no match
1889 no match
1890 no match
1891 no match
1892 no match
1893 no match
1894 no match
1895 Cambridge 1-6 Oxford (Blenheim Lake)**
1896 no match
1897 no match
1898 no match
1899 no match
1900 Cambridge 6-7 Oxford (Princes Ice Rink) : series 0-1-0
1901 Cambridge 6-5 Oxford (Princes Ice Rink) : series 1-1-0
1902 Cambridge 2-2 Oxford (Blenheim Lake)**
1903 no match
1904 no match
1905 no match
1906 no match
1907 no match
1908 no match
1909 Cambridge 3-5 Oxford (Wengen) : series 1-2-0
1910 Cambridge 3-5 Oxford (Murren) : series 1-3-0
1911 Cambridge 2-0 Oxford (Murren) : series 2-3-0
1912 Cambridge 1-0 Oxford (Murren) : series 3-3-0
1913 Cambridge 10-0 Oxford (Murren) : series 4-3-0
1914 no match
1915 no match
1916 no match
1917 no match
1918 no match
1919 no match
1920 Cambridge 0-0 Oxford (Murren) : series 4-3-1
1921 Cambridge 0-27 Oxford (Murren) : series 4-4-1
1922 Cambridge 1-8 Oxford (Murren) : series 4-5-1
1923 Cambridge 0-3 Oxford (St Moritz) : series 4-6-1
1924 no match
1925 no match
1926 Cambridge 0-11 Oxford (St Moritz) : series 4-7-1
1927 Cambridge 3-0 Oxford (St Moritz) : series 5-7-1
1928 Cambridge 1-0 Oxford (St Moritz) : series 6-7-1
1929 Cambridge 0-1 Oxford (Zurich) : series 6-8-1
1930 Cambridge 2-1 Oxford (St Moritz) : series 7-8-1
1931 Cambridge 1-5 Oxford (St Moritz) : series 7-9-1
1932 Cambridge 0-7 Oxford (Richmond) : series 7-10-1
1933 Cambridge 0-1 Oxford (Oxford) : series 7-11-1
1934 Cambridge 2-4 Oxford (Oxford) : series 7-12-1
1935 Cambridge 2-3 Oxford (Richmond) : series 7-13-1
1936 Cambridge 2-0 Oxford (Earls Court) : series 8-13-1
1937 Cambridge 5-1 Oxford (Harringay) : series 9-13-1
1938 Cambridge 0-1 Oxford (venue unknown) : series 9-14-1
1939 Cambridge 2-0 Oxford (Earls Court) : series 10-14-1
1940 Cambridge 2-4 Oxford (Harringay) : series 10-15-1
1941 no match
1942 no match
1943 no match
1944 no match
1945 no match
1946 no match
1947 Cambridge 4-15 Oxford (Brighton) : series 10-16-1
1948 Cambridge 2-5 Oxford (Brighton) : series 10-17-1
1949 Cambridge 3-4 Oxford (Richmond) : series 10-18-1
1950 Cambridge 0-3 Oxford (Richmond) : series 10-19-1
1951 Cambridge 3-6 Oxford (Richmond) : series 10-20-1
1952 Cambridge 8-2 Oxford (venue unknown) : series 11-20-1
1953 Cambridge 3-5 Oxford (Richmond) : series 11-21-1
1954 Cambridge 4-7 Oxford (Richmond) : series 11-22-1
1955 Cambridge 0-29 Oxford (Richmond) : series 11-23-1
1956 Cambridge 1-11 Oxford (Richmond) : series 11-24-1
1957 Cambridge 2-5 Oxford (Richmond) : series 11-25-1
1958 Cambridge 6-1 Oxford (Richmond) : series 12-25-1
1959 Cambridge 13-1 Oxford (Richmond) : series 13-25-1
1960 Cambridge 6-5 Oxford (Richmond) : series 14-25-1
1961 Cambridge 5-7 Oxford (Richmond) : series 14-26-1
1962 Cambridge 11-1 Oxford (Richmond) : series 15-26-1
1963 Cambridge 6-4 Oxford (Richmond) : series 16-26-1
1964 Cambridge 4-6 Oxford (Richmond) : series 16-27-1
1965 Cambridge 1-3 Oxford (Richmond) : series 16-28-1
1966 Cambridge 2-16 Oxford (Richmond) : series 16-29-1
1967 Cambridge 2-18 Oxford (Blackpool) : series 16-30-1
1968 Cambridge 3-14 Oxford (Blackpool) : series 16-31-1
1969 Cambridge 2-3 Oxford (Solihull) : series 16-32-1
1970 Cambridge 1-6 Oxford (Solihull) : series 16-33-1
1971 Cambridge 5-13 Oxford (Blackpool) : series 16-34-1
1972 Cambridge 0-10 Oxford (Blackpool) : series 16-35-1
1973 Cambridge 2-8 Oxford (Billingham) : series 16-36-1
1974 Cambridge 1-5 Oxford (Wembley Arena) : series 16-37-1
1975 Cambridge 2-4 Oxford (Billingham) : series 16-38-1
1976 Cambridge 1-3 Oxford (Solihull) : series 16-39-1
1977 Cambridge 7-4 Oxford (Solihull) : series 17-39-1
1978 Cambridge 1-11 Oxford (Solihull) : series 17-40-1
1979 Cambridge 1-5 Oxford (Southampton) : series 17-41-1
1980 Cambridge 5-1 Oxford (Solihull) : series 18-41-1
1981 Cambridge 6-5 Oxford (Streatham) : series 19-41-1
1982 Cambridge 5-7 Oxford (Streatham) : series 19-42-1
1983 Cambridge 3-3 Oxford (Peterborough) : series 19-42-2
1984 Cambridge 6-3 Oxford (Streatham) : series 20-42-2
1985 Cambridge 1-5 Oxford (Peterborough) : series 20-43-2
1986 Cambridge 8-5 Oxford (Oxford) : series 21-43-2
1987 Cambridge 1-9 Oxford (Oxford) : series 21-44-2
1988 Cambridge 3-11 Oxford (Oxford) : series 21-45-2
1989 Cambridge 4-15 Oxford (Oxford) : series 21-46-2
1990 Cambridge 1-18 Oxford (Oxford) : series 21-47-2
1991 Cambridge 2-9 Oxford (Oxford) : series 21-48-2
1992 Cambridge 3-1 Oxford (Oxford) : series 22-48-2
1993 Cambridge 0-19 Oxford (Oxford) : series 22-49-2
1994 Cambridge 3-13 Oxford (Oxford) : series 22-50-2
1995 Cambridge 4-8 Oxford (Oxford) : series 22-51-2
1996 Cambridge 5-8 Oxford (Oxford) : series 22-52-2
1997 Cambridge 2-5 Oxford (Stevenage) : series 22-53-2
1998 Cambridge 8-1 Oxford (Oxford) : series 23-53-2
1999 Cambridge 2-1 Oxford (Peterborough) : series 24-53-2
2000 Cambridge 2-4 Oxford (Oxford) : series 24-54-2
2001 Cambridge 12-5 Oxford (Peterborough) : series 25-54-2
2002 Cambridge 8-1 Oxford (Oxford) : series 26-54-2
2003 Cambridge 3-4 Oxford (Peterborough) : series 26-55-2 [sudden death overtime]
2004 Cambridge 5-1 Oxford (Oxford) : series 27-55-2 
2005 Cambridge 1-6 Oxford (Milton Keynes) : series 27-56-2
2006 Cambridge 1-6 Oxford (Oxford) : series 27-57-2
2007 Cambridge 1-11 Oxford (Peterborough) : series 27-58-2
2008 Cambridge 2-8 Oxford (Oxford) : series 27-59-2

**
bandy game
NB no contemporary source/reference has ever been listed or published to confirm the 1885 game

page hits