Last updated on Thursday, 30 October 2008

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z

Championship & League Winners

Europe

Alpenliga

1991-92 HC Devils Milano
1992-93 HC Alleghe
1993-94 HC Bolzano
1994-95 HC Bolzano
1995-96 VEU Feldkirch
1996-97 VEU Feldkirch
1997-98 VEU Feldkirch
1998-99 VEU Feldkirch
Balkan League Championship
1994-95 HK Partizan Belgrad
1995-96 HC Steaua Bucuresti
1996-97 HC Sportul Studentesc, Bucuresti
Continental Cup

1997-98 HC Kosice (in Tampere, Finland)
1998-99 HC Ambri-Piotta (in Kosice, Slovakia)
1999-00 HC Ambri-Piotta (in Berlin, Germany)
2000-01 Zürcher SC Lions (in Zurich, Switzerland)
2001-02 Zürcher SC Lions  
2002-03 Jokerit Helsinki 
2003-04 Slovan Bratislava
2004-05 HKm Zvolen (in Szekesfehervar, Hungary)
European Championship
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1910 Great Britain Germany Belgium
1911 Bohemia Germany Belgium
1912* Bohemia Germany Austria
1913 Belgium Bohemia Germany
1914 Bohemia Germany Belgium
1921** Sweden Czechoslovakia -
1922 Czechoslovakia Sweden Switzerland
1923 Sweden France Czechoslovakia
1924 France Sweden Switzerland
1925 Czechoslovakia Austria Switzerland
1926 Switzerland Czechoslovakia Austria
1927 Austria Belgium Germany
1928 Sweden Switzerland Great Britain
1929 Czechoslovakia Poland Austria
1930 Germany Switzerland Austria
1931 Austria Poland Czechoslovakia
1932 Sweden Austria Switzerland
1933 Czechoslovakia Austria Germany
1934 Germany Switzerland Czechoslovakia
1935 Switzerland Great Britain Czechoslovakia
1936 Great Britain Czechoslovakia Germany
1937 Great Britain Switzerland Germany
1938 Great Britain Czechoslovakia Germany
1939 Switzerland Czechoslovakia Germany
1947 Czechoslovakia Sweden Austria
1948 Czechoslovakia Switzerland Sweden
1949 Czechoslovakia Sweden Switzerland
1950 Switzerland Great Britain Sweden
1951 Sweden Switzerland Norway
1952 Sweden Czechoslovakia Switzerland
1953 Sweden Germany Switzerland
1954 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1955 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1956 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1957 Sweden USSR Czechoslovakia
1958 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1959 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1960 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1961 Czechoslovakia USSR Sweden
1962 Sweden Finland Norway
1963 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1964 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1965 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1966 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1967 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1968 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1969*** USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1970**** USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1971 Czechoslovakia  USSR Sweden
1972 Czechoslovakia USSR Sweden
1973 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1974 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1975 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1976 Czechoslovakia USSR Sweden
1977 Czechoslovakia Sweden USSR
1978 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1979 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1981 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1982 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1983 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1985 USSR Czechoslovakia Finland
1986 USSR Sweden Finland
1987 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1989 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1990 Sweden USSR Czechoslovakia
1991 USSR Sweden Finland

* This tournament was later annulled because Austria was not a member of IIHF
**
Only two teams competed, with Sweden defeating Czechoslovakia 7-4
***
This tournament was originally scheduled to be held in Czechoslavakia but because of the Warsaw-pact invasion in 1968 the tournament was moved to Sweden

****
This tournament was originally scheduled to be held in Winnipeg, Canada, but because the rules did not allow professionals to play in the tournament, the Canadians refused to arrange the tournament

European Championship (Junior)
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1967-68 Czechoslovakia USSR Sweden
1968-69 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1969-70 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1970-71 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1971-72 Sweden USSR Czechoslovakia
1972-73 USSR Sweden Czechoslovakia
1973-74 Sweden USSR Finland
1974-75 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1975-76 USSR Sweden Finland
1976-77 Sweden Czechoslovakia USSR
1977-78 Finland USSR Sweden
1978-79 Czechoslovakia Finland USSR
1979-80 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1980-81 USSR Czechoslovakia Sweden
1981-82 Sweden Czechoslovakia USSR
1982-83 USSR Finland Czechoslovakia
1983-84 USSR Czechoslovakia Finland
1984-85 Sweden USSR Czechoslovakia
1985-86 Finland Sweden Czechoslovakia
1986-87 Sweden Czechoslovakia USSR
1987-88 Czechoslovakia Finland USSR
1988-89 USSR Czechoslovakia Finland
1989-90 Sweden USSR Czechoslovakia
1990-91 Czechoslovakia USSR Finland
1991-92 Czechoslovakia Sweden Russia
1992-93 Sweden Russia Czechoslovakia
1993-94 Sweden Russia Czech Republic
1994-95 Finland Germany Sweden
1995-96 Russia Finland Sweden
1996-97 Finland Sweden Switzerland
1997-98 Sweden Finland Russia
European Championship (Junior) Division I
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1998-99 Latvia Slovenia Lithuania
1999-00 Kazakhstan Estonia Slovenia
European Championship (Junior) Division II
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1998-99 Spain Netherlands Belgium
1999-00 Croatia Netherlands Yugoslavia
European Championship (Junior) Pool B
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1991-92 Italy Denmark Austria
1994-95 Slovakia Spain Denmark
1995-96 Ukraine Denmark France
1996-97 Norway Poland Hungary
1997-98 Germany Italy Poland
European Championship (Junior) Pool C
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1978-79 Bulgaria Spain Great Britain
1979-80 Denmark Belgium Great Britain
1980-81 Netherlands Great Britain Belgium
1981-82 Hungary Spain Great Britain
1993-94 Slovakia Latvia Slovenia
1994-95 Group 1
1994-95 Group 2
Ukraine
Lithuania
Latvia
Croatia
Slovenia
Netherlands
1995-96 Slovenia Austria Latvia
1996-97 Great Britain Latvia Estonia
1997-98 Austria Latvia Lithuania
European Championship (Junior) Pool D
 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1995-96 Netherlands Yugoslavia Israel
1996-97 Yugoslavia Spain Bulgaria
1997-98 Kazakhstan Netherlands Belgium
 
European Cup (also called the Europa Cup)

The list below shows the winners for the seasons when the finals should have been played in accordance with the IIHF schedules.
1965-66 ZKL Brno
1966-67 ZKL Brno
1967-68 ZKL Brno
1968-69 CSKA Moscow
1969-70 CSKA Moscow
1970-71 CSKA Moscow
1971-72 CSKA Moscow
1972-73 CSKA Moscow
1973-74 CSKA Moscow
1974-75 Krylja Sovjetov
1975-76 CSKA Moscow
1976-77 Poldi Kladno
1977-78 CSKA Moscow
1978-79 CSKA Moscow
1979-80 CSKA Moscow
1980-81 CSKA Moscow
1981-82 CSKA Moscow
1982-83 CSKA Moscow
1983-84 CSKA Moscow
1984-85 CSKA Moscow
1985-86 CSKA Moscow
1986-87 CSKA Moscow
1987-88 CSKA Moscow
1988-89 CSKA Moscow
1989-90 CSKA Moscow
1990-91 Djurgårdens IF
1991-92 Djurgårdens IF
1992-93 Malmö IF
1993-94 TPS Turku 4-3 Moscow Dynamo (Dusseldorf, Germany)
1994-95 Jokerit Helsinki 4-2 Lada Togliatti (Helsinki, Finland)
1995-96 Jokerit Helsinki 3-3 Cologne EG (Cologne, Germany) Jokerit won 1-0 on penalty shots.
1996-97 Lada Togliatti 4-3 MoDo Hockey (Oberhausen, Germany)
European Hockey League
1996-97 TPS Turku 5-2 Dynamo Moscow (Turku, Finland)
1997-98 VEU Feldkirch  5-3 Dynamo Moscow (Feldkirch, Austria)
1998-99 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 2-1 Dynamo Moscow (Moscow, Russia)
1999-00 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 2-0 Sparta Prague (Lugano, Switzerland)
2000-01
league suspended for one season ....
European League Championship

1995 HC Bolzano
1996 HC Rouen

page hits