Last updated on Monday, 11 April 2005

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z

World Championship (Junior)
Best Defenceman Award Winners

more about the World Championship (Junior) Best Defenceman Award

1976-77 Pool A : Vyacheslav Fetisov (USSR Junior)
1977-78 Pool A : Vyacheslav Fetisov (USSR Junior)
1978-79 Pool A : Alexei Kasatonov (USSR Junior)
1979-80 Pool A : Reijo Ruotsalainen (Finland Junior)
1980-81 Pool A : Miroslav Horava (Czechoslovakia Junior)
1981-82 Pool A : Gord Kluzak (Canada Junior)
1982-83 Pool A : Ilya Byakin (USSR Junior)
1983-84 Pool A : Alexej Gusarov (USSR Junior)
1984-85 Pool A : Vesa Salo (Finland Junior)
1985-86 Pool A : Mikhail Tatarinov (USSR Junior)
1986-87 Pool A : Calle Johansson (Sweden Junior)
1987-88 Pool A : Teppo Numminen (Finland Junior)
1988-89 Pool A : Richard Person (Sweden Junior)
1989-90 Pool A : Alexander Godynyuk (USSR Junior)
1990-91 Pool A : Jiri Slegr (Czechoslovakia Junior)
1991-92 Pool A : Darius Kasparaitis (Russia Junior)
1992-93 Pool A : Janne Grönvall (Finland Junior)
Pool B : Anders Myrvold (Norway Junior)
1993-94 Pool A : Kenny Jönsson (Sweden Junior)
Pool B : Anders Myrvold (Norway Junior)
1994-95 Pool A : Bryan McCabe (Canada Junior)
Pool B : Anders Myrvold (Norway Junior)
Pool C Group 1 : 
Pool C Group 2 : 
Asian/Oceania : 
1995-96 Pool A : Mattias Öhlund (Sweden Junior)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
Asian/Oceania : 
1996-97 Pool A : Joseph Corvo (USA Junior)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
Asian/Oceania : 
1997-98 Pool A : Pavel Skrbek (Czech Republic Junior)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
Asian/Oceania : 
1998-99 U20 Pool A : Vitali Vishnevski (Russia Junior)
U20 Pool B : 
U20 Pool C : 
U20 Pool D : 
U18 Pool A : 
U18 Pool B : 
U18 Asian Oceanic Division l : 
1999-00 U20 Pool A : Alexander Riazantsev (Russia Junior)
U20 Pool B : 
U20 Pool C : 
U20 Pool D : 
U18 Pool A : 
U18 Pool B : 
U18 Asian Oceanic Division l : 
2000-01 U20 : Rostislav Klesia (Czech Republic Junior)
U20 Division l : Christian Ehrhoff (Germany Junior)
U20 Division ll : Keisuke Matuda (Japan Junior)
U20 Division lll : Attila Goga (Romania Junior)
U18 : 
U18 Division l : 
U18 Division ll : 
U18 Division lll : 
U18 Asian Oceanic Division l : 
2001-02 U20 : Igor Knyazev (Russia Junior)
U20 Division l : 
U20 Division ll : 
U20 Division lll : 
U18 :  
U18 Division l : 
U18 Division ll : 
U18 Division lll : 
U18 Asian Oceanic Division l : 
2002-03 U20 : Joni Pitkanen (Finland Junior)
U20 Division l (Group A) : Oleksandr Skorokhod (Ukraine Junior)
U20 Division l (Group B) : Ole Kristian Tollefsen (Norway Junior)
U20 Division ll (Group A) : Jevegeni Salagin (Estonia Junior)
U20 Division ll (Group B) : Jesse van Rijswijk (Netherlands Junior)
U20 Division lll : Kim Dong Yup (South Korea Junior)
U18 : Brent Seabrook (Canada Junior)
U18 Division l (Group A) : David Petersson (Denmark Junior)
U18 Division l (Group B) : Benoit Quessandrier (France Junior)
U18 Division ll (Group A) : Kwak Jun Ho (South Korea Junior)
U18 Division ll (Group B) : Jemo Mihaly (Romania Junior)
U18 Division lll (Group A) : Peter Matus (Australia Junior)
U18 Division lll (Group B) : Roman Larin (Israel Junior)
2003-04 U20 : Sami Lepisto (Finland Junior)
U20 Division l (Group A) : Alexander Sulzer (Germany Junior)
U20 Division l (Group B) : Nicolas Besch (France Junior)
U20 Division ll (Group A) :
U20 Division ll (Group B) :
U20 Division lll : 
U18 :  
U18 Division l (Group A) :
U18 Division l (Group B) : Andreas Lutz (Italy Junior)
U18 Division ll (Group A) : 
U18 Division ll (Group B) : 
U18 Division lll : 
2004-05 U20 : Dion Phaneuf (Canada Junior)
U20 Division l (Group A) : 
U20 Division l (Group B) : 
U20 Division ll (Group A) :
U20 Division ll (Group B) :
U20 Division lll : 
U18 :  
U18 Division l (Group A) :
U18 Division l (Group B) : 
U18 Division ll (Group A) : 
U18 Division ll (Group B) : 
U18 Division lll : 

page hits