Last updated on Tuesday, 20 May 2008

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z

World Championship
Best Goalkeeper Awards

more about the World Championship Best Goalkeeper Award

1953-54 Pool A : Don Lockhart (Canada)
1954-55 Pool A : Don Rigazio (USA)
Pool B : 
1955-56 Pool A : Willard Ikola (USA)
1956-57 Pool A : Karel Straka (Czechoslovakia)
1957-58 Pool A : Vladimir Nadrchal (Czechoslovakia)
1958-59 Pool A : Nikolai Puchkov (USSR)
1959-60 Pool A : Jack McCartan (USA)
1960-61 Pool A : Seth Martin (Canada)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1961-62 Pool A : Lennart Häggroth (Sweden)
Pool B : 
1962-63 Pool A : Seth Martin (Canada)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1963-64 Pool A : Seth Martin (Canada)
Pool B : 
1964-65 Pool A : Vladimir Dzurilla (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
1965-66 Pool A : Seth Martin (Canada)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1966-67 Pool A : Carl Wetzel (USA)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1967-68 Pool A : Ken Broderick (Canada)
Pool B : 
1968-69 Pool A : Leif Holmqvist (Sweden)
Pool B : Andrzej Tkacz (Poland) 
Pool C :
1969-70 Pool A : Urpo Ylönen (Finland)
Pool B : Anton Kehle (FRG) 
Pool C :
1970-71 Pool A : Jiri Holecek (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
Pool C : Bent Hansen (Denmark)
1971-72 Pool A : Jorma Voltonen (Finland)
Pool B : Jim Watt (USA)
Pool C : Gerry Gobel (Netherlands)
1972-73 Pool A : Jiri Holecek (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : Toshinotsu Ohtsubo (Japan)
Pool C : Jörn Solberg (Norway)
1973-74 Pool A : Vladislav Tretiak (USSR)
Pool B : Gerry Gobel (Netherlands)
Pool C : Alfio Molina (Switzerland)
1974-75 Pool A : Jiri Holecek (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : Erich Weisshaupt (FRG)
Pool C : Jörn Goldstein (Norway)
1975-76 Pool A : Jiri Holecek (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
Pool C : Franz Schilcher (Austria)
1976-77 Pool A : Göran Högosta (Sweden)
Pool B : 
Pool C : John Haney (GB)
1977-78 Pool A : Jiri Holecek (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1978-79 Pool A : Vladislav Tretiak (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1980-81 Pool A : Peter Lindmark (Sweden)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1981-82 Pool A : Jiri Kralik (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1982-83 Pool A : Vladislav Tretiak (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1984-85 Pool A : Jiri Kralik (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1985-86 Pool A : Peter Lindmark (Sweden)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1986-87 Pool A : Dominik Hasek (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
Pool D : 
1988-89 Pool A : Dominik Hasek (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
Pool D :
1989-90 Pool A : Arturs Irbe (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
Pool D :
1990-91 Pool A : Markus Ketterer (Finland)
Pool B : Brian Stankiewicz (Austria)
Pool C :
1991-92 Pool A : Tommy Söderström (Sweden)
Pool B : Brian Stankiewicz (Austria)
Pool C - Group  A : Damien Holland (Australia)
Pool C - Group  B : Savvas Adamidis (Greece)
1992-93 Pool A : Peter Briza (Czech Republic)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1993-94 Pool A : Bill Ranford (Canada)
Pool B : 
Pool C :
1994-95 Pool A : Jarmo Myllys (Finland)
Pool B : Sergejs Naumovs (Latvia)
Pool C :
1995-96 Pool A : Roman Turek (Czech Republic)
Pool B : Reto Pavoni (Switzerland)
Pool C : Vitali Yeremeyev (Kazakhstan)
Pool D :
1996-97 Pool A : Tommy Salo (Sweden)
Pool B : Vitali Yeremeyev (Kazakhstan)
Pool C : Jiro Nihei (Japan)
Pool D : 
1997-98 Pool A : Ari Sulander (Finland)
Pool B : Yuriy Shundrov (Ukraine)
Pool C : Levente Szuper (Hungary)
Pool D : Viorel Radu (Romania)
1998-99 Pool A : Tommy Salo (Sweden)
Pool B : Dan Jensen (Denmark)
Pool C :
Pool D :
Women Pool A : 
Women Pool B :
1999-00 Pool A : Roman Chechmanek (Czech Republic)
Pool B : Joe Watkins (Great Britain)
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
Women Pool A : 
Women Pool B :
2000-01 World Championship : Milan Hnilicka (Czech Republic)
Division I (Group A) : 
Division I (Group B) : 
Division II (Group A) : 
Division II (Group B) : 
World Championship Women : 
Division I Women : 
2001-02 World Championship : Maxim Sokolov (Russia)
Division I (Group A) : 
Division I (Group B) : 
Division II (Group A) : 
Division II (Group B) :
2002-03 World Championship : Sean Burke (Canada)
Division I (Group A) : Levente Szuper (Hungary)
Division I (Group B) : Fabrice Lhenry (France)
Division II (Group A) : Tihomir Zecevic (Yugoslavia)
Division II (Group B) : Ivaylo Asenov (Bulgaria)
Division III : Michele Winter (Luxembourg)
World Championship (Women) : Cancelled due to SARS epidemic
Division I (Women) : Rousselle Nolwenn (France)
Division II (Women) : Zuzana Tomcikova (Slovakia)
Division III (Women) : Celine Massez (Belgium)
2003-04 World Championship : Ty Conklin (USA)
Division I (Group A) : Kirsztian Budai (Hungary)
Division I (Group B) : Robert Kristan (Slovenia)
Division II (Group A) : Xue Lin (China)
Division II (Group B) : Nerijus Dauksevicius (Lithuania)
Division III : Alfonso De Alba (Mexico)
World Championship (Women) : Kim St Pierre (Canada)
Division I (Women) : Yelena Kuznetsova (Kazakhstan)
Division II (Women) : Zuzana Tomicikova (Slovakia)
Division III (Women) : Nina Geyer (Austria)
2004-05 World Championship : Tomas Vokoun (Czech Republic))
Division I (Group A) : Levente Szuper (Hungary)
Division I (Group B) : Phil Groeneveld (Holland)
Division II (Group A) : Matt Ezzy (Australia)
Division II (Group B) : Jevgenji Gussin (Israel)
Division III : Alfonso De Alba (Mexico)
World Championship (Women) : Kim St Pierre (Canada) 
Division I (Women) : ...
Division II (Women) : Zuzana Tomicikova (Slovakia)
Division III (Women) : Eszter Kokenyesi (Hungary)
Division IV (Women) : Beata Antal (Romania)
2005-06 World Championship : Johan Holmqvist (Sweden)
Division I (Group A) : Robert Muller (Germany)
Division I (Group B) : Arunas Aleinikovas (Lithuania)
Division II (Group A) : Konstantin Mihaylov (Bulgaria)
Division II (Group B) : Yu Yang (China)
Division III : Michel Welter (Luxembourg)
2006-07 World Championship : Kari Lehtonen (Finland)
Division I (Group A) : Phil Groeneveld (Netherlands)
Division I (Group B) : Andrej Hocevar (Slovenia)
Division II (Group A) : Jose Luis Alonso (Spain)
Division II (Group B) : Matthew Ezzy (Australia)
Division III :Gareth Livingstone (New Zealand)
World Championship (Women) : Noora Raty (Finland)
Division I (Women) : Christine Smestad (Norway) 
Division II (Women) : Zuzana Tomcikova (Slovakia)
Division III (Women) : So Jung Shin (South Korea)
Division IV (Women) : Beata Antal (Romania)
2007-08 World Championship : Evgeny Nabokov (Russia)
Division I (Group A) : 
Division I (Group B) : 
Division II (Group A) : 
Division II (Group B) : 
Division III :
World Championship (Women) : 
Division I (Women) :  
Division II (Women) :
Division III (Women) :
Division IV (Women) :

page hits