Last updated on Friday, 13 June 2008

If you only see one frame - click here for the full frames version of the A to Z

World Championship
Best Defenceman Award Winners

more about the World Championship Best Defenceman Award

1953-54 Pool A : Lasse Björn (Sweden)
1954-55 Pool A : Karel Gut (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
1955-56 Pool A : Nikolai Sologubov (USSR)
1956-57 Pool A : Nikolai Sologubov (USSR)
1957-58 Pool A : Ivan Tregubov (USSR)
1958-59 Pool A : Jean-Pierre Lamirande (Canada)
1959-60 Pool A : Nikolai Sologubov (USSR)
1960-61 Pool A : Ivan Tregubov (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1961-62 Pool A : John Mayasich (USA)
Pool B : 
1962-63 Pool A : Roland Stoltz (Sweden)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1963-64 Pool A : Frantisek Tikal (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
1964-65 Pool A : Frantisek Tikal (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
1965-66 Pool A : Alexander Ragulin (USSR)
Pool B : Thomas 'Red' Imrie (Great Britain)
Pool C : 
1966-67 Pool A : Vitaly Davydov (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1967-68 Pool A : Josef Horesovsky (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
1968-69 Pool A : Jan Suchy (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : Dietmar Peters (GDR)
Pool C : 
1969-70 Pool A : Lennart Svedberg (Sweden)
Pool B : George Konik (USA)
Pool C : 
1970-71 Pool A : Jan Suchy (Czechoslovakia) & Ilpo Koskela (Finland)
Pool B : 
Pool C : Gordon Inglis (GB)
1971-72 Pool A : Frantisek Pospisil (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : Frank Braun (GDR
Pool C : Lucio Brugnoli (Italy)
1972-73 Pool A : Valeri Vasiliev (USSR)
Pool B : Vlado Jug (Yugoslavia)
Pool C : Ognian Christov (Bulgaria)
1973-74 Pool A : Lars-Erik Sjöberg (Sweden)
Pool B : Alan Mangsleben (USA)
Pool C : Georgi Iliev (Bulgaria)
1974-75 Pool A : Pekka Marjamäki (Finland)
Pool B : Dietmar Peters (GDR)
Pool C : Georgi Iliev (Bulgaria)
1975-76 Pool A : Frantisek Pospisil (Czechoslovakia)
Pool B : 
Pool C : Per Holten Möller (Denmark)
1976-77 Pool A : Valeri Vasiliev (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C : Paul Lang (France)
1977-78 Pool A : Viacheslav Fetisov (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1978-79 Pool A : Valeri Vasiliev (USSR) & Jiri Bubla (Czechoslovakia) 
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1980-81 Pool A : Larry Robinson (Canada
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1981-82 Pool A : Viacheslav Fetisov (USSR
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1982-83 Pool A : Aleksej Kasatonov (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1984-85 Pool A : Viacheslav Fetisov (USSR
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1985-86 Pool A : Viacheslav Fetisov (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C :  
1986-87 Pool A : Craig Hartsburg (Canada)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
1988-89 Pool A : Viacheslav Fetisov (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
1989-90 Pool A : Mikhail TaTarinov (USSR)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
1990-91 Pool A : James Macoun (Canada)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1991-92 Pool A : Robert Svehla (Czech Republic)
Pool B : James Burton (Austria)
Pool C  - Group  A : Chris Kelland (Great Britain)
Pool C  - Group  B : Arn Potter (South Africa)
1992-93 Pool A : Dmitri Yushkevich (Russia)
Pool B : Stephen Cooper (Great Britain)
Pool C : 
1993-94 Pool A : Magnus Svensson (Sweden)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
1994-95 Pool A : Christer Olsson (Sweden)
Pool B : Lubomir Sekeras (Slovakia)
Pool C : 
1995-96 Pool A : Alexei Zhitnik (Russia)
Pool B : Samuel Balmer (Switzerland)
Pool C : Tom Jug (Slovakia)
Pool D : 
1996-97 Pool A : Rob Blake (Canada)
Pool B : Thomas Searle (Austria)
Pool C : Andrei Ovtchinnikov (Ukraine)
Pool D : 
1997-98 Pool A : Frantisek Kucera (Czech Republic)
Pool B : Tommy Jakobsen (Norway)
Pool C : 
Pool D : Daniel Herlea (Romania)
1998-99 Pool A : Frantisek Kucera (Czech Republic)
Pool B : Jesper Duus (Denmark)
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
Women Pool A :
Women Pool B :
1999-00 Pool A : Petteri Nummelin (Finland)
Pool B : 
Pool C : 
Pool D : 
Women Pool A :
Women Pool B :
2000-01 World Championship : Kim Johnsson (Sweden)
Division I (Group A) : 
Division I (Group B) : 
Division II (Group A) : 
Division II (Group B) : 
World Championship Women : 
Division I Women :
2001-02 World Championship : Daniel Tjarnqvist (Sweden)
Division I (Group A) : 
Division I (Group B) : 
Division II (Group A) : 
Division II (Group B) :
2002-03 World Championship : Jay Bouwmeester (Canada)
Division I (Group A) : Tommie Hartogs (Netherlands)
Division I (Group B) : Robert Wilson (Great Britain)
Division II (Group A) : Jong-Moon Jang (South Korea)
Division II (Group B) : Mike Pellegrims (Belgium)
Division III : Tasdemir Gokturk (Turkey)
World Championship (Women) : Cancelled due to SARS epidemic
Division I (Women) : Yelena Shtelmaister (Kazakhstan)
Division II (Women) : Marte Carlsson (Norway)
Division III (Women) : Kaylee Reitsma (Australia)
2003-04 World Championship : Dick Tarnstrom (Sweden)
Division I (Group A) : Ruslan Salei (Belarus)
Division I (Group B) : Justin Peca (Italy)
Division II (Group A) : Sasa Belic (Croatia)
Division II (Group B) : Arturas Katulis (Lithuania)
Division III : Garrett MacNeill (Ireland)
World Championship (Women) : Angela Ruggiero (USA)
Division I (Women) : Olga Konysheva (Kazakhstan)
Division II (Women) : Jana Kapustova (Slovakia)
Division III (Women) : Kerstin Oberhuber (Austria)
2004-05 World Championship : Wade Redden (Canada)
Division I (Group A) : Tommy Jacobsen (Norway)
Division I (Group B) : Justin Peca (Italy)
Division II (Group A) : Park Sun Min (South Korea)
Division II (Group B) : Oren Eizeman (Israel)
Division III : Burton Matthew (South Africa)
World Championship (Women) : Angela Ruggerio (USA)
Division I (Women) : ... 
Division II (Women) : Jana Kapustova (Slovakia)
Division III (Women) : Alice Lamb (Great Britain)
Division IV (Women) : So Jung Shin (South Korea)
2005-06 World Championship : Niklas Kronwall (Sweden)
Division I (Group A) : Sasha Goc (Germany)
Division I (Group B) : Jeremy Rebek (Austria)
Division II (Group A) : Ioan Timaru (Romania)
Division II (Group B) : Luke Thilthorpe (Australia)
Division III : Ingvar Thor Jonsson (Iceland)
2006-07 World Championship : Andrei Markov (Russia)
Division I (Group A) : Vincent Bachet (France)
Division I (Group B) : Balazs Kangyal (Hungary)
Division II (Group A) : Miroslav Brumercik (Croatia)
Division II (Group B) : Sung Min Park (South Korea)
Division III : Andrew Hay (New Zealand)
World Championship (Women) : Molly Engstrom (USA)
Division I (Women) : Yoko Kondo (Japan) 
Division II (Women) : Jana Kapustova (Slovakia)
Division III (Women) : Candice Mitchell (Australia)
Division IV (Women) : Diana Kruseljposavec  (Croatia)
2007-08 World Championship : Brent Burns (Canada)
Division I (Group A) : 
Division I (Group B) : 
Division II (Group A) : 
Division II (Group B) : 
Division III :
World Championship (Women) : 
Division I (Women) :  
Division II (Women) :
Division III (Women) :
Division IV (Women) :

page hits